Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

 
tpaulsen
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 3:15 pm

AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:11 am

I have a mobo (Asus 870-G45 with AM3), and its running a Phenom II x6 Thuban 1055T, 125W AM3 CPU. I was looking at replacing the CPU with the AMD FX-8120, 125W AM3+ cpu and I couldn't find any info if that would be a compatible replacement. Anyone know if AM3+ can go into AM3 sockets and would this replacement be ok because they have 125W thermal design? Thanks
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1849
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:40 am

I'd only do this "upgrade" if there's a killer feature you really want from the FX. The 8120 is a dog...my Phenom II X4 @ 3.5 was faster in anything single or lightly-threaded.

Also - your motherboard doesn't support AM3+ CPUs as far as I know (the latest BIOS update is from 2011).

EDIT: The CPU support list doesn't list any FX CPUs: http://www.msi.com/product/mb/870-G45.h ... CPUSupport


Perhaps contacting MSI (since I assume you meant MSI, not ASUS, based on the model number) is the best course of action if you're really determined to do this "upgrade".
Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon | 6700K @ 4.5 | 16 GB | GTX Titan X | Seasonix Gold 850 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | Cosmos II | 480 + 240 + LSI 9207-8i (128x8) SSDs
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 48246
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:17 am

AM3+ in an AM3 board might work, or it might not. It depends on the motherboard and the BIOS. If the BIOS was last updated in 2011 it is a long shot.

Also, I agree with Waco - there's not much point in going from the 1055T to the FX-8120. Pretty much the only good reasons I can think of are A) your workload can fully utilize the extra 2 cores; or B) you need full SSE4 instruction support. If you were looking at jumping all the way to an FX-8350 there might be a point to this, but even then you probably wouldn't notice much of a difference on most real-world applications.
If the world isn't making sense to you, you're either drinking too much or not drinking enough.
 
derFunkenstein
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 23395
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:21 am

Isn't there an extra pin on the CPU that prevents use in non-AM3+ boards? I thought that's why AM3+ sockets are black.

edit: yes, there's an extra pin.

As we've mentioned, Bulldozer-based CPUs should be compatible AMD's existing socket infrastructure. On the desktop, that's AMD's Socket AM3+ platform, which the company introduced back in May alongside its 9-series chipsets. FX-series processors have 942 pins, one more than older Socket AM3 CPUs, and that pin prevents them from dropping into anything but true Socket AM3+ motherboards. On the flip side, Socket AM3+ boards are capable of hosting older Socket AM3 processors like the Phenom II just fine.


http://techreport.com/review/21813/amd- ... rocessor/4

I wouldn't go to an 8150 at all. No x1xx CPUs should ever be bought. If you want to go AMD get an x3xx CPU. And a new motherboard.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
I control the groove
 
SoM
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 517
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 am
Location: Toronto

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:32 am

have a look at this page http://www.cpu-upgrade.com/mb-ASUS/index.html scroll down to 870 model have a look at the latest bios updates that are available, but for an FX i think you're SOL.
InWin 303 - Asus z170a - G.Skill 32GB 2400 - i7-6700k - H60 - EVGA GTX 1070 FTW - EVGA Supernova G2 750w - M.2 950 Pro 256GB - Audioengine A5+ - Sennheiser HD 280pro - Win 10
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 48246
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:32 am

derFunkenstein wrote:
Isn't there an extra pin on the CPU that prevents use in non-AM3+ boards? I thought that's why AM3+ sockets are black.

edit: yes, there's an extra pin.

Some AM3 boards apparently have the appropriate pin location unblocked, e.g. the Asus Crosshair IV Formula: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/CROSSH ... A/#support

It does say "beta support only" for the FX CPUs though, so even in this case it is not a fully supported configuration.
If the world isn't making sense to you, you're either drinking too much or not drinking enough.
 
derFunkenstein
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 23395
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:35 am

ah, ok. I think if it was stable they'd have released a stable BIOS by now :lol:
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
I control the groove
 
Yeats
Gerbil XP
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:15 pm

just brew it! wrote:
derFunkenstein wrote:
Isn't there an extra pin on the CPU that prevents use in non-AM3+ boards? I thought that's why AM3+ sockets are black.

edit: yes, there's an extra pin.

Some AM3 boards apparently have the appropriate pin location unblocked, e.g. the Asus Crosshair IV Formula: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/CROSSH ... A/#support

It does say "beta support only" for the FX CPUs though, so even in this case it is not a fully supported configuration.


I'm currently running an FX-8350 @ 5ghz w/CnQ on this board, CPU dips to 1.4ghz @ idle.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 48246
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:21 am

Yeats wrote:
just brew it! wrote:
Some AM3 boards apparently have the appropriate pin location unblocked, e.g. the Asus Crosshair IV Formula: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/CROSSH ... A/#support

It does say "beta support only" for the FX CPUs though, so even in this case it is not a fully supported configuration.

I'm currently running an FX-8350 @ 5ghz w/CnQ on this board, CPU dips to 1.4ghz @ idle.

That's good to know.

"Beta" doesn't necessarily mean "broken"... it just means "not guaranteed to work". FWIW I'd probably trust an Asus beta BIOS more than I'd trust an official release from some other vendors... :wink:
If the world isn't making sense to you, you're either drinking too much or not drinking enough.
 
Yeats
Gerbil XP
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:53 pm
Location: NJ, USA

Re: AM3 with AM3+

Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:34 pm

The only issue I've encountered is NB/HT overclocking is nearly nonexistent - I'm stuck at 2300mhz.

I did the Orachi-CEG microcode fix for Steam preemptively, so I don't know if that would have been an issue or not.

I also have an FX-8350 running @ 4.5ghz default voltage in my g/f's MSI 890GXM-G65 and it's been perfect.

Kudos to both Asus and MSI.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests