Personal computing discussed

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nelliesboo

 
lex-ington
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Topic Author
Posts: 2925
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, ON

will DDR-333 work?

Fri Dec 05, 2003 11:06 am

I will be purchasing an SK41G next week. My main concern is the specs say that it will take DDR200/266. I would like to know if DDR-333 will work with the cube or not?


Thanks.
. . . this is the digital projection of your mental self. . . .

Darth Lex-idius vs. Obi Lex kanobi
 
Starfalcon
Gerbilus Supremus
Posts: 11801
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Evergreen Park, IL
Contact:

Fri Dec 05, 2003 1:28 pm

It will, but it will just run at a slower speed. One advantage though is you will be able to up the ram timings due to the faster chips.
Image
Abit BP6 2X 300A@450 mhz, 1.5 GB PC133 ECC, Renditon Verite V2200, SB AWE32, Adaptec 2940U2W, 4.3GB Quantum Atlas 10K, Plextor Ultraplex
 
JChao
Gerbil
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 4:02 pm

Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:14 am

you might be able to. If there is a mutlipler to increase rAM speeds then yeah, but from my memories with my old Via KT 266A, you cant. Why dont you go for one of the nForce2 ones? You might like that one better, the busses are locked meaning greater overclocking. They also look better

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests