Personal computing discussed

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

 
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
Topic Author
Posts: 12261
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

IBM thinkpad 600

Thu Oct 16, 2003 7:46 pm

I've just got a request to upgrade the memory on this from a guy who knows nothing (not even to figure out how much memory it already has)

now here is the question. how the devil do I open it?
if this goes in some other forum, plaase move it, but no laptop forum :(
 
Kevin
Administrator
Posts: 6581
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Contact:

Thu Oct 16, 2003 9:56 pm

Guess it'll fit in our new general hardware forum. :D

Kevin
 
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
Posts: 24502
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa
Contact:

Thu Oct 16, 2003 10:00 pm

Turn it over spot...put the front facing down..and there should be a square panel in the back with either 2 or 4 screws...take em out and the plate lifts rite out...mem starin rite at ya..take it out...go to crucial and they can configure it for u too...just put in the model number and make.
Go to IBM's website and go to support section and find out how much it can take...some can only take 256 the newer ones more.
 
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
Topic Author
Posts: 12261
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:07 pm

LicketySplit wrote:
Turn it over spot...put the front facing down..and there should be a square panel in the back with either 2 or 4 screws...take em out and the plate lifts rite out...mem starin rite at ya..take it out...go to crucial and they can configure it for u too...just put in the model number and make.
Go to IBM's website and go to support section and find out how much it can take...some can only take 256 the newer ones more.
I'm only going to put 128 in it :) or 160 depending on what sticks I can get, max 160 though it seems
 
mac_h8r1
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2968
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 6:57 pm
Location: Alpha Epsilon Pi for life
Contact:

Thu Oct 16, 2003 11:32 pm

Does it say "upgradeable to 160" or "max 160"?

Usually they assume you'll leave what's already in there and only add more. Thus, if 32 is in there, and a stick can be 128, if there are 2 slots, you can have 160. This would actually mean you can have 256 in there [128*2]

If it says "Max 160", either the 32 is hardwired in [and you can add up to 128], or it's just the max [for whatever reason] that the controller can address.
mac_h8r1.postCount++;
Chaos reigns within. Reflect, repent, and reboot. Order shall return.
Slivovitz owns you.
 
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
Topic Author
Posts: 12261
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Fri Oct 17, 2003 9:26 am

well, I opened it to find 3 pieces of 32, one non-removable. crucial sells 64 and 128 mb sticks for that model, so I'm guessing it's 288mb max, even though the manual says 160 max, I'm guessing they didn't have 128meg sticks for notebooks when it was made (1996-1997)

it's also PC-66 suck
 
LicketySplit
Gerbil God
Posts: 24502
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Soap Lake, Wa
Contact:

Fri Oct 17, 2003 10:10 am

My guess with that notebook it would be 128 mb max...there should be something in the maual or the online support section that will specify.If you put too much in it...the gremlins will come out to haunt u :wink:
 
redmouse
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon May 05, 2003 2:22 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Sun Oct 19, 2003 10:31 am

i had a thinkpad 600, great laptop btw.

it came with 64mb or ram (in the non-removable slot), but when i got windows ME for it i found that i needed more. i added an additional 128 mb stick. so that put me to a total of 192 with an extra open slot for further expansion.

assuming i could put in another 128 stick into the 3rd slot, i would have a max of 320mb. but i don't know if my thinkpad 600 is the same as yours because mine was configured with one 64mb stick and yours has 32mb.
 
SpotTheCat
Gerbilus Supremus
Topic Author
Posts: 12261
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 12:47 am
Location: a regular hole

Sun Oct 19, 2003 11:08 am

crucial.com garuntees that 128 meg sticks will work :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest