Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, mac_h8r1, Nemesis

 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:30 am

Yay, you are still here!!!

I don't want to buy a new computer, or build one. This is my Frankenstein. Yes, its pretty old.

Lately I have been getting VCore errors in red, saying zero from this tool.
Image

I didn't know what it meant so ignored it, naturally. Today my screen looks like this:
Image

And this pic is just for fun.
Image

I have a Corsairvx550w, EVGA GTX 460, and an Asus MB. I;m pretty sure the monitor is fine, but I can swap it if suggested. I think I can swap the Corsair and GC to test, but then I wonder if maybe my older power supply wont run the GC.

Any ideas?
 
roncat
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:29 am

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:57 pm

The power supply looks OK, but your motherboard CPU voltage regulator could be failing (or it's time to reseat the CPU).
 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 1:11 pm

Ew to both answers. So I might need a new MB? My cpu is i5 3570 3.4 Gh.. Maybe its time for a new mb and cpu set? Of course I will try to reset the cpu first, but just wondering... If I upgrade, would I need a better PS? I know I'm overdue for a new graphics card.

See what happens when a computer hiccups? All sorts of new opportunities arise!
 
meerkt
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:55 am

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:32 pm

I don't see anything wrong in photo #2 (other than Photobucket :(). If there are voltage problems you'd expect crashes and such. What's the actual problem?

Also try another hardware monitor, like HWiNFO.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 53530
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:19 pm

If the tool is reporting vcore errors but the system otherwise seems to be operating normally, the problem is likely with the tool, or with the voltage sensor it is getting its data from.
Nostalgia isn't what it used to be.
 
ludi
Gold subscriber
Lord High Gerbil
Posts: 8478
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:26 pm

meerkt wrote:
I don't see anything wrong in photo #2 (other than Photobucket :(). If there are voltage problems you'd expect crashes and such. What's the actual problem?

Also try another hardware monitor, like HWiNFO.

My best guess is that the display is corrupted, but the OP tried taking a screenshot from within Windows which captured a clean image from the internal frame buffer. The only way around that is to take a picture with a camera.
Abacus Model 2.5 | Quad-Row FX with 256 Cherry Red Slider Beads | Applewood Frame | Water Cooling by Brita Filtration
 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:34 am

The first picture only shows the tool when no error is occurring.
When the error occurs, a popup window tells me error, vcore 0.0. But I had not noticed any difficulty so I just ignored it.

The second picture really shows the error. It is hard to see, because the lines running horizontally are ble and green but it's supposed to be a solid color
My display is there, but there are breaks across the screen. Horizontal breaks. If I run my mouse over it, it sort of fills in properly, but very slowly and not always.

I updated my nvidia drivers and immediately crashed blue screen win10, stop code page fault in nonpaged area. File that triggered it win32kbase.sys

I was able to go back to another driver, and I checked all the wires making sure everything is snug.
Anyone know what hardware seems to be faulty? The tool is ok, I think a piece of hardware is going bad...

Thanks for helping!
 
meerkt
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:55 am

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:36 am

Still not sure how exactly the problem manifests, but the order of things to try seems to be:

* Without the Nvidia graphics card (and then maybe in a different slot?).
* PSU - if an alternative one is available.
* RAM - MemTest86, then try single modules, and in different slots.
* Motherboard.
 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Tue Jan 15, 2019 2:35 pm

Well, I guess it was the graphics card. I swapped out the 460 and put in a 310.

Thanks for the help, and ty for the HW tool!
 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:01 pm

Sorry, back again :-).
That Asus tool gave me the vcore error again, so I reseated my cpu. The arctic silver was pretty funky looking so I cleaned it up , put a fresh coat on, and things seem ok. It was very difficult to put the fan on, because the plastic feet had spread, but 3 out of 4 are snug so I guess ok.

I will probably want to update the cpu and fan, so I ask, are Intel chips universal in size?

If I upgrade cpu, fan, and mb, will win10 cooperate?

Thanks for your help!
 
gcrosier
Gerbil
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:58 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:33 pm

be prepared to possibly need a new Win 10 license...
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3219
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:44 pm

gcrosier wrote:
be prepared to possibly need a new Win 10 license...

I haven't had any trouble calling in and saying my mobo died, yes it's only on one computer, etc. They activated my last upgrade this way.
Desktop: X570 Gaming X | 3900X | 32 GB | Alphacool Eisblock Radeon VII | Heatkiller R3 | Samsung 4K 40" | 1 TB SX8200 Pro + 2 TB 660p + 2 TB SATA SSD
NAS: 1950X | Designare EX | 32 GB ECC | 7x8 TB RAIDZ2 | 8x2 TB RAID10 | FreeNAS | ZFS | LSI SAS
 
TwistedKestrel
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 686
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 4:29 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:48 pm

I highly doubt you are actually having problems with CPU core voltage. If you were, you would be noticing it via frequent BSODs instead of via a monitoring utility. On-board VCore sampling also isn't fast enough to catch dips or spikes, only steady-state voltage for whatever mode the CPU is operating in.

I immediately suspect the utility itself - maybe it worked great when the motherboard was current, but frequently these things are poorly maintained. Either the utility never gets updated, or it gets updated but functionality with older hardware deteriorates.
 
meerkt
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:55 am

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:49 pm

linda wrote:
That Asus tool gave me the vcore error again

If it doesn't crash I'm not sure I see what voltage errors could mean. Maybe the ASUS tool is iffy? Check with HWINFO.

are Intel chips universal in size?
Compatibility is based on socket type. HSFs are also sometimes compatible with multiple types.
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4667
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:08 pm

Looks fine to me (photobucket has lost whatever detail you were attempting to capture).

You're not going to find a CPU worth upgrading to that will fit in your motherboard. The next generaion after yours used a completely different socket and motherboard. Just use it until it dies, and then replace it with whatever's the best at the time it dies - probably a Ryzen 5 or possibly intel will get their supply issues in check and the price of Coffee-Lake 6-core chips will come down to a reasonable price again.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
linda
Gerbil First Class
Topic Author
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:08 am

Great advice, thanks! Something broke my graphics card, probably replacing the paste was a good idea. Other than that, I'll just let things use up their little tech lives, then start fresh.

Thanks!
 
roncat
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 8:29 am

Re: Problem with vcore - pictures included

Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:19 am

linda wrote:
Great advice, thanks! Something broke my graphics card, probably replacing the paste was a good idea. Other than that, I'll just let things use up their little tech lives, then start fresh.

Thanks!


Your 460 is likely OK... unless you have already tried it after the CPU reseat/repaste and you saw it act up.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests
GZIP: On