Personal computing discussed

Moderators: mac_h8r1, Nemesis

 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:11 pm

I just got an Acer Nitro 5 with a Ryzen 2500U + discrete Radeon 560X graphics. I only recently tried gaming on it but it seems some titles are encountering issues. A quick Google search reveals that a lot of folks are having issues with Ryzen Mobile and AMD hasn't been rolling out drivers very much, and they're relying on their OEM partners to release drivers for their machines (yeah good luck with that). AMD also doesn't seem to support Ryzen Mobile on their website. What the heck.

I haven't tested gaming on this thing extensively and I only installed some old games. Some issues I have may not be related to the graphics driver at all, like missing DirectX 9 files (this laptop is running Win10 64-bit), disapplearing mouse cursors in Thief 3 (which seems to be an issue with the game), unable to adjust gamma in Thief 1, etc. I will try newer titles to see what happens.

Also, the AMD graphics control panel doesn't let me chooose whether to use the Vega 8 graphics in the APU or the discrete Radeon 560X. Is this all automatic? My previous laptop, a Lenovo G470, had an Intel i5-2450M with Intel graphics + Radeon, and the AMD control panel lets me choose whether to use the IGP or dGPU for each game or application.

Anyone else here using Ryzen Mobile?
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
MOSFET
Gold subscriber
Gerbil XP
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:42 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:05 pm

To fix DX: Install GPUZ. Click the rendering test. Prompts to install DX9 runtimes. Or just search and download from MS.
Be careful on inserting this (or any G34 chip) into the socket. Once you pull that restraining lever, it is either a good install or a piece of silicon jewelry.
 
anotherengineer
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1585
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:53 pm
Location: Northern, ON Canada, Yes I know, Up in the sticks

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:38 pm

Life doesn't change after marriage, it changes after children!
 
LostCat
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2018
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: Alphanumeric symbols.

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:20 pm

ronch wrote:
I just got an Acer Nitro 5 with a Ryzen 2500U + discrete Radeon 560X graphics. I only recently tried gaming on it but it seems some titles are encountering issues. A quick Google search reveals that a lot of folks are having issues with Ryzen Mobile and AMD hasn't been rolling out drivers very much, and they're relying on their OEM partners to release drivers for their machines (yeah good luck with that). AMD also doesn't seem to support Ryzen Mobile on their website. What the heck.

Also, the AMD graphics control panel doesn't let me chooose whether to use the Vega 8 graphics in the APU or the discrete Radeon 560X. Is this all automatic? My previous laptop, a Lenovo G470, had an Intel i5-2450M with Intel graphics + Radeon, and the AMD control panel lets me choose whether to use the IGP or dGPU for each game or application.

Ryzen mobile is supposedly Vega based, so probably just needs the normal graphics drivers.

I know my current laptop (i7-7700HQ+580) disables the iGPU outright. No idea what yours does. :p
Meow.
 
jihadjoe
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 745
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:34 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:53 pm

The choosing which GPU to use setting has been moved to Windows. In the per application settings you can choose whether it uses the power-saving GPU (the IGP) or the high-power GPU (discrete card).
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:45 pm

Thank you for all your responses. Been a bit busy these past few days. I have installed a couple more games, newer this time, and they seem to work just fine. I'll try installing more games in the coming days. Where do I find the per-application settings? Is there a way to know which GPU a particular game actually uses?
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
Posts: 22562
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:46 pm

ronch wrote:
Is there a way to know which GPU a particular game actually uses?

You can see it on task manager.
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:48 pm

Usacomp2k3 wrote:
ronch wrote:
Is there a way to know which GPU a particular game actually uses?

You can see it on task manager.


Alright! Thanks, dude. I'll try that as soon as I get to play around with the thing later.
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
Posts: 22562
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:10 pm

On my laptop with Optimus, it lists GPU 1 and GPU 2 separate and you can see which is doing what. Graphics or decode.
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4525
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:47 pm

Google how to force intstall the official AMD adrenaline drivers too. It's possible (done it with my 2700U) but if everything's running okay I'd leave it as AMD pledged to support Ryzen mobile directly at CES, promised support was due to start "Q1 2019".
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:59 am

Usacomp2k3 wrote:
ronch wrote:
Is there a way to know which GPU a particular game actually uses?

You can see it on task manager.


Ok I saw that my games are using the IGP instead of the discrete graphics. I can't find any setting under the Radeon graphics panel when I right-click on the desktop and I can't find the per-application settings either. Shouldn't the system be smart enough to know which graphics chip to use?

Also, doesn't Windows 10 show each virtual CPU under Task Manager anymore? I only see one graph for the CPU in Task Manager.
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
DragonDaddyBear
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 843
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:01 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:16 am

You don't change it in Radeon. You set in Windows 10 now. Here's a guide. https://pureinfotech.com/set-gpu-app-windows-10/

Summary:
Open All Setting
Click on System
Click on Graphics settings

Here is where you need to add an App (Universal are "store" apps and Classic is stuff like Steam). Once you click on those you can select one of the following settings: system default, power saving, high performance. NOTE: your dedicated GPU should be listed as the high performance one. If not maybe that's the issue.
 
Usacomp2k3
Gerbil God
Posts: 22562
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:53 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Contact:

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:49 am

ronch wrote:
Also, doesn't Windows 10 show each virtual CPU under Task Manager anymore? I only see one graph for the CPU in Task Manager.

When you right-click the graph you can have it show "overall utilization" which would be the one graph or you can choose "logical processes" which shows the usage at each thread (a 4c8t would have 8 graphs).
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 3:40 am

Ok, when I go to Settings > Display > Multiple Displays, I can't find 'Advanced Graphics Settings'. I've checked several guides and they tell me to look for this. I'm using Windows 10 Home.

It's a bit frustrating how the setting is missing. Is there a reason why this setting was moved to Windows from the AMD Graphics control panel? Any other way to do this?

BTW, with the game Amnesia - The Dark Descent, it supposedly lets you choose which graphics card to use before starting the game and it says 'Radeon 560X' (the discrete graphics chip in my system), but when I check Task Manager I see that the IGP (Vega) is the one doing the work. Can't games choose this on their own either?
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
Topinio
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1669
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 am
Location: London

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:47 am

ronch wrote:
Ok, when I go to Settings > Display > Multiple Displays, I can't find 'Advanced Graphics Settings'. I've checked several guides and they tell me to look for this. I'm using Windows 10 Home.

Are you definitely on version 1803 or 1809? This doesn't exist in 1709 or earlier.
Desktop: E3-1270 v5, X11SAT-F, 32GB, RX Vega 56, 500GB Crucial P1, 2TB Ultrastar, Xonar DGX, XL2730Z + G2420HDB
HTPC: i5-2500K, DH67GD, 6GB, RX 580, 250GB MX500, 1.5TB Barracuda
Laptop: MacBook6,1
 
DoomGuy64
Gerbil
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:45 am

I have a previous gen FX APU laptop, which is powerful enough to play 360 ports. The power settings are in the radeon control panel, last tab. You can control and view use info from there, unless the latest driver has removed it. Finding it in windows is not as convenient, and there are multiple locations including the power options. The power options dictate which gpu is used depending on plugged/battery. You *should* be able to download drivers directly from AMD, newer the better. Also, memory allocation to the APU is set by BIOS, which many laptops do not give access too. *cough* dell *cough* also no spectre patch *cough*

Default settings *should* prefer the dedicated gpu when the laptop is plugged in, and the drivers will enable crossfire only if there is a game profile. Getting crossfire to work in dx9 or opengl is mostly non-working, even though crossfire originally worked in the dx9 era, and there are maybe a few supported opengl titles. AMD has really dropped the ball on supporting it, which makes even less sense since crossfire was part of their VR push.

Anyways, good luck. The free version of process lasso works wonders on the FX, and driver updates also made my laptop far more capable than it was originally.
 
cynan
Gold subscriber
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:30 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:45 pm

Chrispy_ wrote:
Google how to force intstall the official AMD adrenaline drivers too. It's possible (done it with my 2700U) but if everything's running okay I'd leave it as AMD pledged to support Ryzen mobile directly at CES, promised support was due to start "Q1 2019".


I keep getting the error that I have the wrong version of Windows when I try to install the AMD drivers manually with my 2700U. For now, I'm stuck with Windows 10, build 1703. Could this error be due to the old build?
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4525
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:07 pm

cynan wrote:
Chrispy_ wrote:
Google how to force intstall the official AMD adrenaline drivers too. It's possible (done it with my 2700U) but if everything's running okay I'd leave it as AMD pledged to support Ryzen mobile directly at CES, promised support was due to start "Q1 2019".


I keep getting the error that I have the wrong version of Windows when I try to install the AMD drivers manually with my 2700U. For now, I'm stuck with Windows 10, build 1703. Could this error be due to the old build?


I can't comment with certainty as I have nothing older than 1803 to check, but probably - yes. Microsoft changed the driver model since 1703.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
DoomGuy64
Gerbil
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Thu Jan 31, 2019 6:45 pm

Chrispy_ wrote:
cynan wrote:
Chrispy_ wrote:
Google how to force intstall the official AMD adrenaline drivers too. It's possible (done it with my 2700U) but if everything's running okay I'd leave it as AMD pledged to support Ryzen mobile directly at CES, promised support was due to start "Q1 2019".


I keep getting the error that I have the wrong version of Windows when I try to install the AMD drivers manually with my 2700U. For now, I'm stuck with Windows 10, build 1703. Could this error be due to the old build?


I can't comment with certainty as I have nothing older than 1803 to check, but probably - yes. Microsoft changed the driver model since 1703.

Yes, and don't try to force new drivers to install on older versions of windows, because I did that on my desktop once and had to rollback. Older versions of windows are stuck with the older drivers. So you have to update windows if you want to update the drivers.
 
Topinio
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1669
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 am
Location: London

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:18 am

cynan wrote:
I keep getting the error that I have the wrong version of Windows when I try to install the AMD drivers manually with my 2700U. For now, I'm stuck with Windows 10, build 1703. Could this error be due to the old build?

AMD's drivers are annoying, they install on versions of Windows 10 which they are not compatible with and then don't work properly, and I can find no published matrix of which are for which.

That said, it's also odd that you're stuck on 1703 as it's EOL for Home and Pro and not getting security updates since October 2018 IIRC -- do you have Enterprise or Education as a corporate build?
Desktop: E3-1270 v5, X11SAT-F, 32GB, RX Vega 56, 500GB Crucial P1, 2TB Ultrastar, Xonar DGX, XL2730Z + G2420HDB
HTPC: i5-2500K, DH67GD, 6GB, RX 580, 250GB MX500, 1.5TB Barracuda
Laptop: MacBook6,1
 
DoomGuy64
Gerbil
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 4:09 pm

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Fri Feb 01, 2019 5:52 am

Topinio wrote:
AMD's drivers are annoying, they install on versions of Windows 10 which they are not compatible with and then don't work properly, and I can find no published matrix of which are for which.

Go by the dates. Whatever driver is earlier than the windows update will work, anything after will not work, and apparently the newer drivers do refuse to install on incompatible versions, unlike some of the older ones.
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4525
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:30 am

More pertinently, what's so broken about your Windows 10 install that you're failing/refusing to install updates?

Fix the OS before you fix the drivers, otherwise you'll just need to do it all over again after the update!
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Fri Feb 01, 2019 10:03 pm

I just found that my Windows 10 installation is still 1709. Downloading the update to 1807 right now. Should let me do what people are saying here. Hopefully. I'll post what happens.

By the way, I'm preparing for the day when I would like to clean install Windows 10. I just downloaded the Media Creation Tool from Microsoft, ran it, and selected to create a DVD install disc. After downloading the ISO from within the MCT I am now burning the image to a DVD-RW (4.7GB). Is it really supposed to be able to fit in a regular DVD disc? I understand it takes about 8GB to create a Rescue Disc from within Windows, but maybe that includes other stuff, not just the OS. Also, it didn't let me choose between Home and Pro. Am I to assume that it will let me choose which version to install during installation? Finally, how do I get the existing product key from my laptop so I could use that when I reinstall Win10? As it probably is with most laptops that come win Win10, mine came with Home (Single Language). And is it worth getting Pro later on?
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
ronch
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1118
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:55 am

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Feb 02, 2019 5:56 am

I just came across this recent article regarding issues with Windows Update.

https://www.express.co.uk/life-style/sc ... t-software
NEC V20 > AMD Am386DX-40 > AMD Am486DX2-66 > Intel Pentium-200 > Cyrix 6x86MX-PR233 > AMD K6-2/450 > AMD Athlon 800 > Intel Pentium 4 2.8C > AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800 > AMD Phenom II X3 720 > AMD FX-8350 > RYZEN?
 
Topinio
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1669
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 am
Location: London

Re: AMD Ryzen Mobile Issues

Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:29 am

ronch wrote:
I just came across this recent article regarding issues with Windows Update.

https://www.express.co.uk/life-style/sc ... t-software

Care to summarise? That site is the devil, not going to click the link.
Desktop: E3-1270 v5, X11SAT-F, 32GB, RX Vega 56, 500GB Crucial P1, 2TB Ultrastar, Xonar DGX, XL2730Z + G2420HDB
HTPC: i5-2500K, DH67GD, 6GB, RX 580, 250GB MX500, 1.5TB Barracuda
Laptop: MacBook6,1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests