Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, morphine, SecretSquirrel

 
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
Topic Author
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 3:04 pm

Probably not very interesting for most folks here, but the budget RX 560 card is showing up on newegg now.

LINK

It's on the american newegg as well.

Just an interesting note for some entry level 1080P gaming.
 
Vhalidictes
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:32 pm
Location: Paragon City, RI

Re: RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 5:08 pm

Thanks for the link! Although... At that price, what was I waiting for?

I guess the good news is that I can stop waiting and pull the trigger on a RX 460...
Last edited by Vhalidictes on Mon May 15, 2017 5:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
DrDominodog51
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 714
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Silicon Valley

Re: RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 5:15 pm

Vhalidictes wrote:
Ugh. At that price, what was I waiting for?

I guess the good news is that I can stop waiting and pull the trigger on a RX 460...

That's the Canadian price. On the US site, it costs $115.
A10-7850K; GA-F2A88XN-WIFI, 16 GB of 2400MHz DDR3, 500 GB Team Group L5 SSD
 
Vhalidictes
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1813
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:32 pm
Location: Paragon City, RI

Re: RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 5:16 pm

DrDominodog51 wrote:
Vhalidictes wrote:
Ugh. At that price, what was I waiting for?

I guess the good news is that I can stop waiting and pull the trigger on a RX 460...

That's the Canadian price. On the US site, it costs $115.


I did see the US$ price - ~$115. As in, $40 more than the 460 after shipping in most places.
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4668
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 6:06 pm

If the RX460-to-RX560 is as uneventful as the RX480-to-RX580 change I just went through*, then I guess now is indeed the time to be looking for "end of line, clearance sales" on the outdated and obsolete RX 460 ;)

Honestly, as far as I can tell, the 400-series is the better product; AMD has taken a product that was already slightly above it's idea clock/voltage sweet spot and overclocked/overvolted it further for the 500-series.


* - I'm not stupid**. It was just a zero-cost-to-me opportunity that I was curious to investigate.
** - Well, not provably stupid; What happens off the record is something I'm unwilling to disclose.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
vshade
Gerbil In Training
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 6:03 pm

Re: RX 560 spotted

Mon May 15, 2017 6:10 pm

The RX560 should have a few more compute units, althgough the AMD specs says a maximum of 1024 stream processors instead of just specifying this as a fixed number
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4668
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 8:21 am

vshade wrote:
The RX560 should have a few more compute units, althgough the AMD specs says a maximum of 1024 stream processors instead of just specifying this as a fixed number


Because new RX560's will likely be made with 1024CU silicon but all that RX460 inventory with 896CU will just get a BIOS flash and a new RX560 cardboard box.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.
 
Topinio
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1832
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 am
Location: London

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 1:26 pm

vshade wrote:
The RX560 should have a few more compute units, althgough the AMD specs says a maximum of 1024 stream processors instead of just specifying this as a fixed number

Not that I can see. Both http://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-560 and http://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graph ... eon-rx-460 have a fixed number of SPs, 1024 and 896, it's the clocks that are spec'd as "up to" on the 560 (1175/1275) but fixed on the 460 (1090/1200).

"TBP" is up from "< 75 W" to "80 W", FWIW.
Desktop: E3-1270 v5, X11SAT-F, 32GB, RX 5700 XT, 500GB P1, 250GB MX500, 4TB 7E8, XL2730Z + L22e-20
HTPC: i5-2500K, DH67GD, 4GB, GT 1030, 250GB MX500, 1.5TB ST1500DL003, KDL32EX503U + KA220HQ
Laptop: MacBookPro15,2
 
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
Topic Author
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 3:31 pm

Yeah, the 560 looks like it's just gonna be a RX 460 with the work of unlocking done for you. With that being said, I was hoping it would be priced a bit more agressively below current cards. Hoping $90USD, or like $130CAD.

Hopefully the Vega release is more interesting.

Saw this today: LINK

That would be a shock.
 
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Posts: 25404
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 3:48 pm

Chrispy_ wrote:
vshade wrote:
The RX560 should have a few more compute units, althgough the AMD specs says a maximum of 1024 stream processors instead of just specifying this as a fixed number


Because new RX560's will likely be made with 1024CU silicon but all that RX460 inventory with 896CU will just get a BIOS flash and a new RX560 cardboard box.

I thought AMD had been pretty good (read: bad) about fusing off unused CUs on its graphics cards. Unless my Google-fu is failing me, there's no RX 470 -> 480 BIOS flash available, for example. I'd be surprised if existing RX 460s could be flashed to RX 560 and get the extra compute units, but I wouldn't be against it.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
Twittering away the day at @TVsBen
 
MaxTheLimit
Gerbil Jedi
Topic Author
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 3:51 pm

Here is a link with some confirmed working versions of the RX 460 being unlocked without trouble:

LINK

I haven't tested it yet myself though, so...take it for what it is...3rd party information.
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4668
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: RX 560 spotted

Tue May 16, 2017 5:04 pm

Polaris 11 was always a 1024CU part, but I'm guessing yields were so bad that for the 460 generation AMD cut their losses and sold only 896CU parts to the AIB market. Apple got a 1024CU model, but they're not available as add-in boards.

Now that yields have improved, you may find that one of the later 896CU RX460 cards will successfully flash to a 1024CU RX560.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests
GZIP: On