Personal computing discussed

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

 
DPete27
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Topic Author
Posts: 3669
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:24 pm

I've been playing Shadow of the Tomb Raider for a while now. Never had any problems with it.

AMD Driver Version - 19.3.1

Noticed recently that my GPU (RX480 8GB) has been getting too hot (in other games also), so I decided to re-apply TIM. It worked wonderfully!! Temps went from 85C @ max fans in SOTTR to 74C @ min fans (didn't log the RPM while gaming, but they were very quiet). While wiping off the old TIM, a small glob got drug over a grouping of 4 tiny ICs near the GPU die. The original TIM is presumably non-conductive, but my OCD kicked in and I wanted to remove it. Unfortunately, the space between the ICs is smaller than the width of the tip of a toothpick, so since I was on my workbench, I grabbed a razor blade and carefully and lightly drug the tip between the ICs to remove the TIM.....should've used a toothbrush. IDIOT!!!

Fired up SOTTR after the re-TIM last night and 4 times during my gaming session, the game froze. One time, it just crashed out to the desktop and presented the following error message. The other 3 times I had to Ctrl+Alt=Del and Log Off then log back on to get to the desktop where I was greeted with the same error message. As with the majority of SOTTR, I was just walking around in a town when this happened. All at different locations in town which I'd been to before.
Image
(This is an image from Google, so the Deus Ex is replaced by SOTTR in my message)

I've experienced driver crashes before, but I've never seen this error message.
Question 1 - What does this mean
Question 2 - What is the possibility that my razor blading caused this?
Main: i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-M, MSI RX480 8G, 500GB Crucial BX100, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 16GB 1600MHz G.Skill @1.25V, EVGA 550-G2, Silverstone PS07B
HTPC: A8-5600K, MSI FM2-A75IA-E53, 4TB Seagate SSHD, 8GB 1866MHz G.Skill, Crosley D-25 Case Mod
 
meerkt
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1081
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 2:55 am

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:29 pm

See what happens in other games?
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2826
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:38 pm

It could be just a bug in the driver you're using. I wouldn't expect a light touch with a razor blade to do any real damage.
Desktop: Z170A | 6700K @ 4.4 | 32 GB | Alphacool Eisblock Radeon VII | Heatkiller R3 | Samsung 4K 40" | 1 TB NVME + 2 TB SATA + LSI (128x8) RAID 0
NAS: 1950X | Designare EX | 32 GB ECC | 7x8 TB RAIDZ2 | 8x2 TB RAID10 | FreeNAS | ZFS | LSI SAS
 
The Egg
Gold subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2602
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 2:57 pm

Waco wrote:
It could be just a bug in the driver you're using. I wouldn't expect a light touch with a razor blade to do any real damage.

I'd say the same thing......except for the timing of it.

To the OP: Did you change anything on the software side of things?
 
DPete27
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Topic Author
Posts: 3669
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:50 pm

There's a possibility I may be on a different driver version now compared to the "original" test. I had put this game aside for a couple months.

I do have a custom voltage curve, but that's been tested stable in multiple games, including SOTTR.

I really was careful with the razor blade as I completely understood the ramifications/dangers of what I was doing while I was doing it (just didn't think of the toothbrush until this morning). But those IC's are soooo small and with the coincidental timing of this, I was/am worried I may have severed a pin(?) on an IC or a trace just under the surface of the PCB.

I did update to 19.3.3 driver last night after I quit. Will test with that and as many other games as I'm able. If 19.3.3 exhibits the same behavior, I might try going to 19.2.1 which may very well be what driver version I was using before all this.

My initial Google-fu before I started this thread returned a bunch of forums talking about "bad game engine calls/coding" supposedly causing this issue. This just didn't seem likely since I was in different places (in the same town) walking around while the crashes were happening. I've been milling around in this particular town for longer than just last night's session also without issue.
Main: i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-M, MSI RX480 8G, 500GB Crucial BX100, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 16GB 1600MHz G.Skill @1.25V, EVGA 550-G2, Silverstone PS07B
HTPC: A8-5600K, MSI FM2-A75IA-E53, 4TB Seagate SSHD, 8GB 1866MHz G.Skill, Crosley D-25 Case Mod
 
Redocbew
Gold subscriber
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1881
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:44 am

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:03 pm

This is just speculation, but if it were that easy to screw up a video card this way, then it'd probably be in danger of getting killed at random during various stages of manufacturing also. That seems like something the industry would want to stay away from if possible.

The error code "error_device_hung" doesn't really sound to me like a resource issue either, but I suppose it could be depending on what resource it's hung up on and how long it waited before bailing out. If it were me I'd continue on under the assumption that it's a driver thing until I could prove otherwise.
Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and you won't hear them coming.
 
DPete27
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Topic Author
Posts: 3669
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:50 pm
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: New Error - Insufficient Resources??

Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:56 pm

19.3.3 exhibited the same issue. Maybe 20 minutes in.

I had 19.1.1 full installer in my downloads folder, so I installed that. Played for an hour and no crashes!

I'm hopeful this was the fix and everything is good now.

Man, I just can't get over how BIG the difference was after applying new TIM to my card. Gave me a renewed love for this thing.
Main: i5-3570K, ASRock Z77 Pro4-M, MSI RX480 8G, 500GB Crucial BX100, 2 TB Samsung EcoGreen F4, 16GB 1600MHz G.Skill @1.25V, EVGA 550-G2, Silverstone PS07B
HTPC: A8-5600K, MSI FM2-A75IA-E53, 4TB Seagate SSHD, 8GB 1866MHz G.Skill, Crosley D-25 Case Mod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests