Personal computing discussed

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

 
Bruce
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: New Zealand

Fri Feb 08, 2002 7:02 am

Any thoughts? Otherwise I'll be upgrading to a GeForce2 MX400 PCI.
 
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3505
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub
Contact:

Fri Feb 08, 2002 7:19 am

Slim and none IMHO

short 'n sweet hehe,
IntelMole
 
Toyotamr2_86NA
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2002 7:00 pm

Fri Feb 08, 2002 7:50 pm

Get a MO.BO. that has an AGP slot. The PCIs are so limited its almost a waste of money.
 
Bruce
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: New Zealand

Sat Feb 09, 2002 3:58 am

I have a P2-350 system with built in AGP (ATi) - the upgrade path for this box involves a brain transplant courtesy of Powerleap and a vid card addition - unfortunately it has to be PCI.

Bruce
 
Trident Troll

Sat Feb 09, 2002 7:05 pm

I think the only place you'll be able to find a GeF4MX card is in China (they always make oddball hardware).

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Trident Troll on 2002-02-09 18:05 ]</font>
 
overlord_21
Gerbil
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 7:00 pm

Mon Mar 25, 2002 1:40 am

NADA. Possibly about the time the 286 pc makes a comeback.
 
murray
Gerbil XP
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Austin, TX
Contact:

Mon Mar 25, 2002 1:59 am

That had better come soon. I've been hoarding the things for almost seven years now. I've only got so much closet space!
 
Zenith
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Contact:

Mon Mar 25, 2002 2:44 am

one of the quadro4(gf4MX) cards is going to be PCI,BUT,it has output for like 8 monitors and will cost big money
 
Freon
Gold subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 795
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Indiana

Mon Mar 25, 2002 4:42 pm

There's probably little point in getting a GF4 MX for anything less than a P3-600.

Ya know you could get a Duron and an ECS K7S5A for around $100 and still use your old PC100 RAM.
 
Forge
Lord High Gerbil
Posts: 8138
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: SouthEast PA

Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:00 pm

Powerleap = teh unstable.

Not a good plan, overall. I just built a full Duron based PC for a buddy for just under 300$.
 
IntelMole
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3505
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: The nearest pub
Contact:

Mon Mar 25, 2002 5:11 pm

Tell us more about sub-$300 solution Forge, this sounds strangely relevant...

What does that include? I'm guessing its a bit on the barebones side and doesn't have a monitor right?

lol I'm all interested now... and this is a relevant post people :razz:,
IntelMole
 
Zenith
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1129
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Contact:

Tue Mar 26, 2002 1:24 am

um,DID ANY ONE SEE WHAT I SAID?????? you can find a link about it here: http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.html?i=1585&p=4
at the bottem of the page
 
Spune
Gerbil XP
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Middle of nowhere AB Canada

Tue Mar 26, 2002 1:48 am

What I find interesting about the whole NVS thing (Zenith's posts) is that is says that nVidia hasn't worked all the kinks out of multiple GPU's in the AGP slot. It seems to me that 3dfx had that part down pat, and seeing as nVidia has many former 3dfx employees as well as its technology that it should be a no brainer to implement the technology in this brand new part.
There is no Spune!
 
trekker8
Gerbil In Training
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 7:00 pm

Tue Mar 26, 2002 9:04 am

You might be able to find a Geforce 3 (note i said might). I have seen a few 2's in pci. But there will probably not be any 4's in PCI. The bus is just to limiting for the card and the market is not that big since 95% of people have AGP slots. Heck they have been standard on boards for a long time now. Tell me what socket cpu you have and Im sure we can find you a cheap mobo with an agp slot (the older your chip the cheapr the mobo <g> ).
 
Blackthorn
Gerbil
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Outer Planes
Contact:

Tue Mar 26, 2002 10:21 am

I think I have your solution. http://www.mwave.com has a Visiontek XTASY GeForce4 MX420 PCI in stock.

Good luck with the upgrade.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: Blackthorn on 2002-03-26 09:22 ]</font>
 
Bruce
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: New Zealand

Tue Mar 26, 2002 11:18 am

Thanks, but I'm in the U.K. I'll see if someone local does Visiontek....

Bruce
 
Blackthorn
Gerbil
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Outer Planes
Contact:

Tue Mar 26, 2002 12:12 pm

Hopefully they do. I'm building a system right now for a friend, so if I see any other brands that are offering PCI versions I'll post them for you.
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 16847
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Tue Mar 26, 2002 8:18 pm

Note that the GeForce4MX 420 has only a 128-bit SDR memory bus (similar to the original GeForce2 MX and MX400). This will underperform the 128-bit DDR memory on the GeForce4MX 440 and GeForce4MX 460.

I haven't seen a head-to-head benchmarks, but for PCI you might still be best off with the Radeon 7000 DDR.

With either the Radeon 7000, GeForce4MX or GeForce2 MX, you are looking at DirectX 7 hardware T&L. You will not get the programmable shaders in the DirectX 8 boards like the GeForce 3, Radeon 8500, or GeForce4Ti.
 
Bruce
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: New Zealand

Wed Mar 27, 2002 6:26 am

Sorry, not interested in anything other than nVidia. Call me a bigot but I'll stick with what works - especially in terms of ATi's driver issues (which still bite me from time to time).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest