Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, Flying Fox, Thresher

 
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Topic Author
Posts: 25232
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:38 pm

Building an Uber-cheap system for a friend's wife. She just needs an internet machine. I happen to have a Skylake Core i3-6100 CPU and 8GB of DDR4-2100 that I'm gifting him. But with kind of an eye on the future (coupled with the fact that decent 1x0 and 2x0 boards aren't really any cheaper than a B360 board), I was wondering if I could shove it into a Coffee Lake compatible board and have it boot. I've looked at the supported CPU lists on a few MSI and Gigabyte boards and haven't found anything yet.

If someone absolutely knows of a board, please feel free to link it. The cheaper (while not being awful) the better. It's about the only thing we don't have. Her current case is an ATX midtower, so mobo form factor doesn't matter. We're replacing just about everything else, though. Got a 250GB MX500, the aforementioned CPU and RAM (with an Intel stock cooler), an EVGA 450W 80+ Bronze PSU, and an Antec 100 case. The board is all that's left.

edit: oh, we need an HDMI port for the onboard graphics. And a pony, while you're at it.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
Twittering away the day at @TVsBen
 
bthylafh
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4270
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 11:55 pm
Location: Southwest Missouri, USA

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:56 pm

ISTR that Coffee Lake, while it uses the same physical socket as Skylake and Kaby Lake, isn't directly compatible. Something to do with CL's higher power requirements, I'd expect.
Hakkaa päälle!
i7-8700K|Asus Z-370 Pro|32GB DDR4|Asus Radeon RX-580|Samsung 960 EVO 1TB|1988 Model M||Logitech MX 518 & F310|Samsung C24FG70|Dell 2209WA|ATH-M50x
 
thecoldanddarkone
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2439
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 4:35 pm

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:58 pm

No 3xx series chipsets support skylake. :(
I7 4930k, 32 GB Ballistix DDRL3@2133 , 1.2 TB Intel 750 AIC, 500 GB mx200, Sapphire R9 Fury, asus x79 ws, HP ZR24w, edifier s730
HP Pro x2 612- i5-4302Y, 8 gigs of memory, 256 ssd
 
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Topic Author
Posts: 25232
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Sat Aug 04, 2018 9:15 pm

Thanks guys. That's the answer I was becoming more and more afraid of. B250 it is.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
Twittering away the day at @TVsBen
 
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Topic Author
Posts: 25232
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Sat Aug 04, 2018 9:34 pm

Wow, this seems to be not bad for 59 bucks.
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
Twittering away the day at @TVsBen
 
The Egg
Gold subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2923
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:40 am

Well that's just stupid. They must've changed the pinout, which doesn't really help anything because the Coffee Lake chips can still physically fit in the older, incompatible sockets.
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3202
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:53 am

Intel is the master of confusing socket layouts.
Desktop: X570 Gaming X | 3900X | 32 GB | Alphacool Eisblock Radeon VII | Heatkiller R3 | Samsung 4K 40" | 1 TB SX8200 Pro + 2 TB 660p + 2 TB SATA SSD
NAS: 1950X | Designare EX | 32 GB ECC | 7x8 TB RAIDZ2 | 8x2 TB RAID10 | FreeNAS | ZFS | LSI SAS
 
f0d
Gerbil XP
Posts: 422
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:07 pm
Location: austrALIEN

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:55 am

its not the pinout so much as it is the bios
some crazy people have modified bios's of some skylake and kaby lake motherboards to be able to take coffee lake
i doubt someone has done the reverse though - it isnt as fun
https://hexus.net/tech/news/mainboard/115877-coffee-lake-cpus-stable-modded-100-200-series-chipsets/
Image
 
Topinio
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1758
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 9:28 am
Location: London

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:41 am

f0d wrote:
its not the pinout so much as it is the bios
They did change the pinout, obviously. Thanks, Intel.

https://www.eteknix.com/kabylake-vs-cof ... -revealed/
Desktop: E3-1270 v5, X11SAT-F, 32GB, RX 580, 500GB Crucial P1, 250GB Crucial MX500, 4TB 7E8, Xonar DGX, XL2730Z + L22e-20
HTPC: i5-2500K, DH67GD, 6GB, GT 1030, 250GB MX500, 1.5TB Barracuda, Xonar DX, G2420HDB
Laptop: MacBook6,1
 
Krogoth
Gerbil Elder
Posts: 5835
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime
Contact:

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:13 pm

They can only run Skylake and Kaby Lake CPUs if you do some motherboard UEFI and hardware mods. (IMO, it is not worth the effort)
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS-PRO Coffee Lake R 9700K, 2x8GiB of G.Skill DDR4-3600, Sapphire RX Vega 64, Corsair CX-750M V2 and Fractal Define R4 (W)
Ivy Bridge 3570K, 2x4GiB of G.Skill RIPSAW DDR3-1600, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Corsair CX-750M V2, and PC-7B
 
derFunkenstein
Gerbil God
Topic Author
Posts: 25232
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: Comin' to you directly from the Mothership

Re: Can Intel 300-series run Skylake CPUs?

Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:17 pm

I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do I do not do, but what I hate I do.
Twittering away the day at @TVsBen

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests
GZIP: On