Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, Flying Fox, Thresher

 
GeneG
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:16 am
Location: United States

RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:50 am

Is there an adapter that will take 2 RAM modules to use only one slot on MB?
I would like to double my RAM, but would like to keep my 4 modules and add two more double capacity.
Thanks
Sony VAIO Intel i5-3470, Nvidia Quadro M2000, Corsair Vengeance 32 GB, 250 GB Samsung SSD
'17 Dell Precision 7510*Intel Xeon E3-1505M*Nvidia Quadro M2000M*32 GB RAM*Samsung 970 250GB M.2 & 250G Intel SSD
 
The Egg
Gold subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2920
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 4:46 pm

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:21 am

Nope
 
Aranarth
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1250
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:56 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich. (Est Time Zone)
Contact:

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:24 am

I have seen cards like this BUT only on server board or on boards specifically designed to use one.

In your case you are SOL.
I bet you will find that:
1. the mainboard is not wired to allow it
2. the chipset will not allow it
3. mainboard bios will not see the extra memory

one or all of the above.

Sometimes all you can do is upgrade the mainboard.
Main machine: Core I7 -2600K @ 4.0Ghz / 16 gig ram / Radeon RX 580 8gb / 500gb toshiba ssd / 5tb hd
Old machine: Core 2 quad Q6600 @ 3ghz / 8 gig ram / Radeon 7870 / 240 gb PNY ssd / 1tb HD
 
chuckula
Gold subscriber
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2109
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Probably where I don't belong.

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:52 am

The closest thing that I heard about a hacked-together 32GB DRAM modules that were actually two 16GB DIMMS crammed into a single physical module. The trick there is that you couldn't use two of these DIMMs in the two traditional slots because both slots were electrically connected to the single DIMM, so it was effectively the same as two 16GB DIMMs, just in a smaller package.

I think this was before the newer 32GB unbuffered DIMMs started to appear on the market recently.

As for a more general solution, I don't think one exists. Buffered DRAM allows for higher capacities but you only get it on server motherboards.
4770K @ 4.7 GHz; 32GB DDR3-2133; Officially RX-560... that's right AMD you shills!; 512GB 840 Pro (2x); Fractal Define XL-R2; NZXT Kraken-X60
--Many thanks to the TR Forum for advice in getting it built.
 
demolition
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 3:27 am

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:02 am

I guess in theory it should be possible to make an adapter which will take two single-rank DIMMs and install it into a single slot to present them to the system as one dual rank DIMM? I might be missing something though. Obviously the system should support dual rank DIMMs, but I think most systems should. I have never seen such an adapter though.

I have seen adapters which will take four 30-pin SIMMs and convert them to use in a single 72-pin SIMM slot, but that was a few years ago. :-)
 
GeneG
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:16 am
Location: United States

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:34 am

Thank you for your replies.
So if I have 4 x 4GB ib 4 slots, I can get 2 x 8GB and replace 2 of modules and get 24 GB and try to sell 2 of 4GB modules, My MB takes only 32 GB.
Sony VAIO Intel i5-3470, Nvidia Quadro M2000, Corsair Vengeance 32 GB, 250 GB Samsung SSD
'17 Dell Precision 7510*Intel Xeon E3-1505M*Nvidia Quadro M2000M*32 GB RAM*Samsung 970 250GB M.2 & 250G Intel SSD
 
GeneG
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:16 am
Location: United States

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:51 am

Now my current RAM is:
Corsair Vengeance Desktop Memory Kit - 8GB (2x 4GB), PC3-15000, DDR3-1866MHz, 240-pin DIMM,
What is available is 2X 8GB PC3-12800 DDR3-1600Mhz, 240-pin DIMM, so I assume it is OK, the speed will drop to 1600 Mhz, correct?
Sony VAIO Intel i5-3470, Nvidia Quadro M2000, Corsair Vengeance 32 GB, 250 GB Samsung SSD
'17 Dell Precision 7510*Intel Xeon E3-1505M*Nvidia Quadro M2000M*32 GB RAM*Samsung 970 250GB M.2 & 250G Intel SSD
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3192
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:54 am

GeneG wrote:
Now my current RAM is:
Corsair Vengeance Desktop Memory Kit - 8GB (2x 4GB), PC3-15000, DDR3-1866MHz, 240-pin DIMM,
What is available is 2X 8GB PC3-12800 DDR3-1600Mhz, 240-pin DIMM, so I assume it is OK, the speed will drop to 1600 Mhz, correct?

That should be automatic, yes, but to be safe it might be worth setting your speed in the BIOS to 1600 MHz before installing the new sticks. Also ensure your DRAM voltage is set to the ceiling of the two sets of ram (so if one is 1.5v and one is 1.35, set it to 1.5v).
Desktop: X570 Gaming X | 3900X | 32 GB | Alphacool Eisblock Radeon VII | Heatkiller R3 | Samsung 4K 40" | 1 TB SX8200 Pro + 2 TB 660p + 2 TB SATA SSD
NAS: 1950X | Designare EX | 32 GB ECC | 7x8 TB RAIDZ2 | 8x2 TB RAID10 | FreeNAS | ZFS | LSI SAS
 
Chrispy_
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4666
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2004 3:49 pm
Location: Europe, most frequently London.

Re: RAM

Tue Apr 23, 2019 10:09 am

Your processor determines the maximum memory quantity and speeds, since the memory controller has been integrated into the processor for around the last decade of CPUs.

If you tell us what CPU and motherboard you're using, we can tell you what's officially supported, as well as what is likely to work.

A pair of 4GB DDR3 sticks is worth about $40 and a pair of 8GB DDR3 sticks is worth about $50-60. I'd be tempted to buy all-new RAM so that you have 4x8GB DDR3 1600, and dump the old stuff on ebay or craigslist. Technically you can mix and match RAM speeds, timings, and voltages because of the JEDEC spec - there will always be a common ground that different RAM modules will run at. The problem is that the only common timings shared by both different sets may be super-slow (like DDR3-1066MHz). I've run mixed size/timings in a few different machines before and had no problems but there are definitely more caveats, asterisks, and fine print to read if you do.

You can definitely mix and match, but unless you've stumbled across a 2x8GB kit for free, or silly-cheap, just replace the whole lot so that it's matched. You'll be able to run at the RAM's rated speed then, as long as the processor actually supports that speed - and older DDR3 processors like Ivy Bridge (e.g. i7-3770) and Haswell (e.g. i7-4770) actually benefit significantly from faster RAM.
Congratulations, you've noticed that this year's signature is based on outdated internet memes; CLICK HERE NOW to experience this unforgettable phenomenon. This sentence is just filler and as irrelevant as my signature.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
GZIP: On