Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, Flying Fox, Thresher

 
VickyTech
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 am

8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:26 am

I replaced my laptop's 4gb ram ( it has 4chips on front and 4 in back ) with a new 8gb module ( 8 chips on front and 8 on back ) . When I install the new ram there is no display coming . Does the 16 chips mean it is a 512meg × 64 ram. If that so crucial.com says 1024meg × 64 ram in supported upgrades for my laptop. Is that the reason my new ram is not working ??
I'm confused a lot. Help me !!!
Laptop : lenovo e41-15

Current ram : 4gb ddr3 800mhz (working)
New ram : 8gb ddr3 1866mhz (not working)
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 19015
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:11 am

Is this your new SODIMM?
https://www.crucial.com/usa/en/lenovo-e41-15/CT9951390

Is your laptop running the latest BIOS?
i7-9700K, NH-D15, Z390M Pro4, 32 GiB, RX Vega64, Define Mini-C, SSR-850PX, C32HG70+U2407, RK-9000BR, MX518
 
VickyTech
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 am

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:46 am

I didn't buy it from crucial. I bought the ram from aliexpress.com by comparing the specs from crucial.
Everything is similar except that crucial's ram is a 1024meg × 64 and it has 4 chips in front and 4 in back.
Mine has 8 in front and 8 in back. Is there any compatibility issue with this coz my new ram is not working.
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 19015
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:13 am

That Crucial SODIMM is $41 from B&H:
https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/ ... emory.html
i7-9700K, NH-D15, Z390M Pro4, 32 GiB, RX Vega64, Define Mini-C, SSR-850PX, C32HG70+U2407, RK-9000BR, MX518
 
VickyTech
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 am

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 8:31 am

Ok...
What about the ram that i have already bought ???
 
ludi
Gold subscriber
Lord High Gerbil
Posts: 8473
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 4:29 pm

Hard to know exactly what's going on unless you can list the model of laptop, and provide a link to the RAM you bought. But for the symptoms you describe, there are really only three possibilities:
-- The laptop requires modules to be installed in pairs (possible, but rare);
-- The cheap SO-DIMM you bought is defective (possible); or
-- The new SO-DIMM not compatible (very likely).

There are a couple different reasons why that last one might be the case but regardless, if your laptop won't even POST with it, then you are done. Try a different module, preferably from a reputable vendor that guarantees compatibility, and not the cheapest thing on AliEx/eBay/etc.

Years ago an experienced computer hardware reviewer (since moved on to other pursuits) was fond of stating that nearly all the computer instabilities he had ever experienced arose from a troublesome power supply or poor quality memory, and he only ever used good-quality parts for those tasks. It's still a good rule of thumb today, in my experience.
Abacus Model 2.5 | Quad-Row FX with 256 Cherry Red Slider Beads | Applewood Frame | Water Cooling by Brita Filtration
 
VickyTech
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 am

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sat Oct 05, 2019 9:16 pm

Laptop model - lenovo e41-15
New ram picture link.
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... NX5vpIenPy

This is the new ram that i bought. I dont know how to find whether it is a 1024meg × 64 or not. What I found is it has totally 16 chips (8 in front and 8 in back). And my old 4gb module has 8 chips ( 4 in front and 4 in back). Is that the reason why the new ram is not working ???
I thought it is a dead module.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 53481
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sun Oct 06, 2019 7:34 am

Most likely it is a defective module.

Also possible that your laptop can't handle dual-rank 8GB modules (indicated by the 2Rx8 on the product label), but that would be surprising.

Yet another possibility is that you simply can't install 8GB; the product manual for that laptop (available here) indicates that 4GB is the maximum amount of RAM supported (page 27). But Crucial definitely shows some 8GB modules as being compatible, and their compatibility tool is usually accurate, so there's a contradiction. Maybe you need a newer BIOS in the laptop for it to recognize the larger module...?

For RAM I try to stick with well-known brands like Kingston, Crucial, or Corsair. Off-brand RAM can be hit or miss. I have never heard of Zifei before.
Nostalgia isn't what it used to be.
 
VickyTech
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:22 am

Re: 8gb ddr3 ram with 16 chips not working ??

Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:18 am

just brew it! wrote:
Most likely it is a defective module.

Also possible that your laptop can't handle dual-rank 8GB modules (indicated by the 2Rx8 on the product label), but that would be surprising.

Yet another possibility is that you simply can't install 8GB; the product manual for that laptop (available here) indicates that 4GB is the maximum amount of RAM supported (page 27). But Crucial definitely shows some 8GB modules as being compatible, and their compatibility tool is usually accurate, so there's a contradiction. Maybe you need a newer BIOS in the laptop for it to recognize the larger module...?

For RAM I try to stick with well-known brands like Kingston, Crucial, or Corsair. Off-brand RAM can be hit or miss. I have never heard of Zifei before.


Thanks for your reply !
I bought the ram only because it is more cheaper than the crucial ram. I will try to return it and get refund. And by the way my laptop's already running at the latest bios.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests
GZIP: On