Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

 
anotherengineer
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1425
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 1:53 pm
Location: Timmins, ON Canada, Yes I know, Up in the sticks

AM3+ motherboard

Thu May 19, 2011 8:04 pm

I know this has probably been beaten to death all over the internet, but I would like some confirmation from the gerbils.

The black AM3+ socket motherboard are the backwards compatible with AM3 cpu's?

Edit - I see yes on gigabytes page but that is for the 8xx series chipset. I should be more specific and ask will the new bulldozer motherboards with the 9xx series chipset be compatible with AM3 cpu's?

Thanks
Life doesn't change after marriage, it changes after children!
 
FuturePastNow
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 604
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:28 am

Re: AM3+ motherboard

Thu May 19, 2011 8:20 pm

All AM3+ boards will work with AM3 processors.
 
l33t-g4m3r
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2059
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:54 am

Re: AM3+ motherboard

Thu May 19, 2011 10:47 pm

and AM2+ should also work with AM3 correct? If not, I'm in trouble.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 44604
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: AM3+ motherboard

Thu May 19, 2011 10:57 pm

l33t-g4m3r wrote:
and AM2+ should also work with AM3 correct? If not, I'm in trouble.

If you mean AM2+ mobos with AM3 processors, then yes, that's correct (provided your mobo maker provides the requisite BIOS update). In fact, my current desktop has this configuration -- Asus M3A78-CM motherboard (which is Socket AM2+), and a Phenom II X4 CPU (which is Socket AM3).

If you mean AM2+ mobos taking AM3+ CPUs, or AM3 mobos taking AM2+ CPUs, then no that is *not* supported.
The years just pass like trains. I wave, but they don't slow down.
-- Steven Wilson
 
l33t-g4m3r
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2059
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 2:54 am

Re: AM3+ motherboard

Fri May 20, 2011 8:58 am

Yup. Just checked up on the website, board needs a bios update to run the x6's, and should work after that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest