Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:20 pm

So I got a free older 50" Plasma TV, it's decent looking, and it works great... with all its analogue inputs. Its single HDMI input however washes out all the colours and has a green tinge (across multiple devices and cables)

My research suggests that this is a port problem and I really have no desire to try and desolder it and muck around with it... which leaves the single component input as my source for HD content

I have a cable box, a PS3, and potentially an Apple TV I'd like to enjoy there ideally - are there "HDMI to component" adaptors out there? Alternatively are there 2-to-1 component docks I could use (I don't really need the apple TV as the cable box and PS3 cover 98% of my use cases) - ideally that aren't going to bend me over quality wise? (It only needs to comfortably support 720p) 
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
Captain Ned
Gold subscriber
Global Moderator
Posts: 26967
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:26 pm

How many Loonies are you willing to spend to fix "free"? 'Tis the question here, O Danish Prince.
Death is a side effect of birth.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:08 pm

Probably anything under a hundred bucks - it's my bedroom TV and it already sees a ton of use
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:13 pm

So it's half a year later and the TV's still putting in use with my PS3 over Component cable - are there any options to repair the shot port or anything?
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
ludi
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7777
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:17 pm

Your options will most likely be replacing the control board the HDMI port lives on, assuming you can still find one.
Abacus Model 2.5 | Quad-Row FX with 256 Cherry Red Slider Beads | Applewood Frame | Water Cooling by Brita Filtration
 
Arvald
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: Gerbil-land, Canada

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:36 pm

pikaporeon wrote:
So it's half a year later and the TV's still putting in use with my PS3 over Component cable - are there any options to repair the shot port or anything?

There are a couple places in Kitchener who do repairs on things like that.

I'd call around and ask.
Biggest thing is the brand of the TV. if a big name it is easier to fix (ie reference materials exist for them to follow) if it is a no name foreign brand not as much info is available.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 1:02 pm

It's a Sony

I'll see what I can find RE: control boards.
There's a sketchy place in Guelph advertising in-home Plasma TV repairs but, well, they look pretty sketchy
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
Arvald
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: Gerbil-land, Canada

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 1:55 pm

I've used Abrahams TV repair in past. it is a guy who does this out of his Garage on Weber street.
He charges a diagnosis fee and then takes the diagnosis off the repair cost.

If you want the comfort of a store front A-V Electronics on Weber street as well.

Also I believe Gibson's in waterloo is a Sony certified shop.

Call around and ask. Have the model number handy.

Be warned... a cheap replacement may be cheaper than repair.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Tue May 09, 2017 12:20 pm

I agree... though my girlfriend will kill me if I buy a new TV but not if I repair this one.
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests