Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:20 pm

So I got a free older 50" Plasma TV, it's decent looking, and it works great... with all its analogue inputs. Its single HDMI input however washes out all the colours and has a green tinge (across multiple devices and cables)

My research suggests that this is a port problem and I really have no desire to try and desolder it and muck around with it... which leaves the single component input as my source for HD content

I have a cable box, a PS3, and potentially an Apple TV I'd like to enjoy there ideally - are there "HDMI to component" adaptors out there? Alternatively are there 2-to-1 component docks I could use (I don't really need the apple TV as the cable box and PS3 cover 98% of my use cases) - ideally that aren't going to bend me over quality wise? (It only needs to comfortably support 720p) 
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
Captain Ned
Gold subscriber
Global Moderator
Posts: 27179
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 8:26 pm

How many Loonies are you willing to spend to fix "free"? 'Tis the question here, O Danish Prince.
Humans sleep soundly in their beds because rough cats stand ready in the night to visit violence on those who would do us harm.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:08 pm

Probably anything under a hundred bucks - it's my bedroom TV and it already sees a ton of use
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:13 pm

So it's half a year later and the TV's still putting in use with my PS3 over Component cable - are there any options to repair the shot port or anything?
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
ludi
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7948
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:17 pm

Your options will most likely be replacing the control board the HDMI port lives on, assuming you can still find one.
Abacus Model 2.5 | Quad-Row FX with 256 Cherry Red Slider Beads | Applewood Frame | Water Cooling by Brita Filtration
 
Arvald
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: Gerbil-land, Canada

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 12:36 pm

pikaporeon wrote:
So it's half a year later and the TV's still putting in use with my PS3 over Component cable - are there any options to repair the shot port or anything?

There are a couple places in Kitchener who do repairs on things like that.

I'd call around and ask.
Biggest thing is the brand of the TV. if a big name it is easier to fix (ie reference materials exist for them to follow) if it is a no name foreign brand not as much info is available.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 1:02 pm

It's a Sony

I'll see what I can find RE: control boards.
There's a sketchy place in Guelph advertising in-home Plasma TV repairs but, well, they look pretty sketchy
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10
 
Arvald
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 722
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:14 pm
Location: Gerbil-land, Canada

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Mon May 08, 2017 1:55 pm

I've used Abrahams TV repair in past. it is a guy who does this out of his Garage on Weber street.
He charges a diagnosis fee and then takes the diagnosis off the repair cost.

If you want the comfort of a store front A-V Electronics on Weber street as well.

Also I believe Gibson's in waterloo is a Sony certified shop.

Call around and ask. Have the model number handy.

Be warned... a cheap replacement may be cheaper than repair.
 
pikaporeon
Graphmaster Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:42 pm
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada.
Contact:

Re: HDMI doesnt work, component does...

Tue May 09, 2017 12:20 pm

I agree... though my girlfriend will kill me if I buy a new TV but not if I repair this one.
Hey girl you want a bad boy? I overclock my backup servers.
i5-6600K@4.2ghz | R9 380X | 16 GB RAM | BX100 500 GB
Sempron 2650@1.45GHZ | 2 GB RAM | 6 TB | FreeBSD 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest