Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Dposcorp, SpotTheCat

Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 747
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 6:18 pm
Location: University at Buffalo, Buffalo NY

Re: quick question about HD reso

Sun Apr 27, 2008 1:02 am

Flying Fox wrote:
So u basically use the TV tuner so you can reconfigure the PS3 output, then you switch to the new shiny VGA cable direct to the monitor and then you are gold?

BINGO mr. fox! :D

that's exactly what i did...however the VGA input cable...the connector is a wee bit long and is kind of a tight fit because the port is almost where the screen tilts but i managed :) all is good...

thanks to everyone that replied to this thread :)
Intel C2Q Q8300 2.5GHz | Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R | 8GB DDR2 800 | MSI ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB | AOpen G325 Aeolus

PSN ID: MentalReaper
Steam ID: dstrb3d
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 22606
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2003 9:13 pm
Location: WHAT?

Re: quick question about HD reso

Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:19 am

It's probably because you were initially outputting 480i (guessing that your TV tuner was an SD tuner?) and the monitor couldnt' support anything lower than 480p?

At any rate, glad it's working for you! :)
I do not understand what I do. For what I want to do, I do not do. But what I hate, I do.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests