Personal computing discussed

Moderators: renee, morphine, Steel

 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:45 am

So I wanted to clone my d , c drives to my new ssd kingston a400 480gb. I used macrium reflect to the clone. I had enough of space (like 150gb). And at 99% cloning process I got error 9. Then I restarted my pc because i thought that clone process failed and did not finish. And now I cant access my ssd disk. It does not not show any empty space or gbs used. I will provide screenshots once I am home.
Please help, I hope I did not ruin my ssd.

Have a nice day people :)
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:54 am

You can try a different cloning program. If that also fails, the SSD's internal filesystem may be borked. You can keep the SSD connected to the PC for a few hours to see if the SSD's firmware manages to fix the issue on its own. Failing that, RMA might be the only option.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 5:57 am

Well I cant actually access into my ssd. I don't want to clone my os to ssd anymore xd
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:04 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
You can try a different cloning program. If that also fails, the SSD's internal filesystem may be borked. You can keep the SSD connected to the PC for a few hours to see if the SSD's firmware manages to fix the issue on its own. Failing that, RMA might be the only option.

Also does kingston has software for my ssd?
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:10 am

zEfn wrote:
Igor_Kavinski wrote:
You can try a different cloning program. If that also fails, the SSD's internal filesystem may be borked. You can keep the SSD connected to the PC for a few hours to see if the SSD's firmware manages to fix the issue on its own. Failing that, RMA might be the only option.

Also does kingston has software for my ssd?


You can try this: https://www.kingston.com/en/support/tec ... ssdmanager
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:18 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
zEfn wrote:
Igor_Kavinski wrote:
You can try a different cloning program. If that also fails, the SSD's internal filesystem may be borked. You can keep the SSD connected to the PC for a few hours to see if the SSD's firmware manages to fix the issue on its own. Failing that, RMA might be the only option.

Also does kingston has software for my ssd?


You can try this: https://www.kingston.com/en/support/tec ... ssdmanager

How my ssd disk looks like in file explorer : https://prntscr.com/qkt3y1
Also even though my cloning process failed, my ssd has same partitions as my hdd : https://prntscr.com/qkt4bz
Disk 0 is my hdd drive
Disk 1 is my ssd drive
Maybe because my ssd has same partitions, thats why i cant use my ssd?
I dont know i am very lost right now.
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:25 am

zEfn wrote:
Igor_Kavinski wrote:
zEfn wrote:
Also does kingston has software for my ssd?


You can try this: https://www.kingston.com/en/support/tec ... ssdmanager

How my ssd disk looks like in file explorer : https://prntscr.com/qkt3y1
Also even though my cloning process failed, my ssd has same partitions as my hdd : https://prntscr.com/qkt4bz
Disk 0 is my hdd drive
Disk 1 is my ssd drive
Maybe because my ssd has same partitions, thats why i cant use my ssd?
I dont know i am very lost right now.


Try running the command chkdsk /f E: in a cmd window. Post a screenshot or copy/paste of the output of that command.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:28 am

https://prntscr.com/qkt9aj
Says basically samething when i try to open my ssd disk in file explorer.
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:45 am

zEfn wrote:
https://prntscr.com/qkt9aj
Says basically samething when i try to open my ssd disk in file explorer.


Search for cmd in the start menu and right click it and select "Run as Administrator". Then run the command.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:47 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
zEfn wrote:
https://prntscr.com/qkt9aj
Says basically samething when i try to open my ssd disk in file explorer.


Search for cmd in the start menu and right click it and select "Run as Administrator". Then run the command.

https://prntscr.com/qktjab
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:06 am

Have you checked Kingston's SSD software? Does it say anything about the health of the SSD? It may also have a secure erase option to completely wipe everything from the SSD. If not, go here: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/resources/secure-erase.html

Download the secure erase utility from there. Burn the iso to a CD and boot it. Better if you disconnect your HDD to avoid wiping it. After secure erase, you should be able to create new partitions on the SSD. If that doesn't work, time to RMA as the drive firmware may have locked the drive to prevent data loss or something and that normally happens when the drive overheats.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:22 am

Now nothing shows on kingston ssd manager, but when i first launched it, ssd health was all good. Everything was green. Also if i disconnect my hdd, how will i launch windows?
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:30 am

After disconnecting HDD, you do not need Windows to boot from the CD burned with the secure erase ISO. Your PC/laptop will boot from the CD. Select EMM386 (Max Memory). Then it should stop at a command prompt R:\. Type hdderase and enter Y to proceed. Once it completes, remove the CD, connect your HDD and check if the SSD is accessible in Windows.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:38 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
After disconnecting HDD, you do not need Windows to boot from the CD burned with the secure erase ISO. Your PC/laptop will boot from the CD. Select EMM386 (Max Memory). Then it should stop at a command prompt R:\. Type hdderase and enter Y to proceed. Once it completes, remove the CD, connect your HDD and check if the SSD is accessible in Windows.

https://prntscr.com/qkuawf. How do i delete those partitions though ?
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:44 am

You can't delete the partitions as the firmware has locked the drive. Try the bootcd and see if it lets you erase the drive.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:48 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
You can't delete the partitions as the firmware has locked the drive. Try the bootcd and see if it lets you erase the drive.

I should try the software you mentioned above? Also what CD?
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 8:57 am

In disk management, right click drive E and select Delete partition. If that works, delete the other SSD partitions and use the Kingston software to secure erase.

If deleting partition in Disk Management does not work, download this: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/_files/hdd-erase-web.zip

Extract the contents of this zip file. You will see a file called HDDErase.iso. Double click it. It will ask for CD to burn to. After that, disconnect HDD, put the CD in and boot your PC. Select EMM386 (Max Memory) from the list of options shown. Then it should stop at a command prompt R:\. Type hdderase and enter Y to proceed. Once it completes, remove the CD, connect your HDD and check if the SSD is accessible in Windows.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:01 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
In disk management, right click drive E and select Delete partition. If that works, delete the other SSD partitions and use the Kingston software to secure erase.

If deleting partition in Disk Management does not work, download this: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/_files/hdd-erase-web.zip

Extract the contents of this zip file. You will see a file called HDDErase.iso. Double click it. It will ask for CD to burn to. After that, disconnect HDD, put the CD in and boot your PC. Select EMM386 (Max Memory) from the list of options shown. Then it should stop at a command prompt R:\. Type hdderase and enter Y to proceed. Once it completes, remove the CD, connect your HDD and check if the SSD is accessible in Windows.

I can only delete volume in disk management, where are the partitions.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:05 am

zEfn wrote:
Igor_Kavinski wrote:
In disk management, right click drive E and select Delete partition. If that works, delete the other SSD partitions and use the Kingston software to secure erase.

If deleting partition in Disk Management does not work, download this: http://cmrr.ucsd.edu/_files/hdd-erase-web.zip

Extract the contents of this zip file. You will see a file called HDDErase.iso. Double click it. It will ask for CD to burn to. After that, disconnect HDD, put the CD in and boot your PC. Select EMM386 (Max Memory) from the list of options shown. Then it should stop at a command prompt R:\. Type hdderase and enter Y to proceed. Once it completes, remove the CD, connect your HDD and check if the SSD is accessible in Windows.

I can only delete volume in disk management, where are the partitions.

I dont have any CD at home...
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:14 am

For disk 1 in Disk Management, delete all volumes and then it should show the full space 447GB as Unallocated. After that, you can secure erase from Kingston SSD software. Otherwise, find a 700MB CD-R to burn the iso.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:17 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
For disk 1 in Disk Management, delete all volumes and then it should show the full space 447GB as Unallocated. After that, you can secure erase from Kingston SSD software. Otherwise, find a 700MB CD-R to burn the iso.

These two partitions stay, cant delete them. https://prntscr.com/qkuws4
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:19 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
For disk 1 in Disk Management, delete all volumes and then it should show the full space 447GB as Unallocated. After that, you can secure erase from Kingston SSD software. Otherwise, find a 700MB CD-R to burn the iso.

I heard that you can delete partitions using CMD, is that true?
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:21 am

That's good that you were able to delete one partition. Right click the Unallocated space and create new partition and format it as NTFS and see if you can access it and copy some files to it.

I don't think deleting partitions from cmd using diskpart would be any different from Disk Management console. You are welcome to try if you want to, though.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:24 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
That's good that you were able to delete one partition. Right click the Unallocated space and create new partition and format it as NTFS and see if you can access it and copy some files to it.

I don't think deleting partitions from cmd using diskpart would be any different from Disk Management console. You are welcome to try if you want to, though.

Holy **** man <3 https://prntscr.com/qkv0af
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:26 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
That's good that you were able to delete one partition. Right click the Unallocated space and create new partition and format it as NTFS and see if you can access it and copy some files to it.

I don't think deleting partitions from cmd using diskpart would be any different from Disk Management console. You are welcome to try if you want to, though.

Is it okay that these partitions stay? Like will they do any harm or no? https://prntscr.com/qkv1dx
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:29 am

Depends on your intended purpose for the SSD. If you want to use the SSD to boot Windows, clean install Windows on the SSD with the HDD removed and WIndows shouldn't be bothered by the existence of these partitions and should install normally. However, if you want to use the SSD just for storage (not sure why you would want Windows working from spinning rust in this case), you are fine and can leave everything as is.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:31 am

Igor_Kavinski wrote:
Depends on your intended purpose for the SSD. If you want to use the SSD to boot Windows, clean install Windows on the SSD with the HDD removed and WIndows shouldn't be bothered by the existence of these partitions and should install normally. However, if you want to use the SSD just for storage (not sure why you would want Windows working from spinning rust in this case), you are fine and can leave everything as is.

I just want to use my ssd for games and stuff.
 
Igor_Kavinski
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2077
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 2:34 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:38 am

OK if you are fine with that. Just remember that every time during the game the system accesses the HDD, it may cause a noticeable delay. The SSD would be helpful mostly in quick loading of the game and in streaming games like GTA that are constantly loading textures from the disk.
 
just brew it!
Administrator
Posts: 54499
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:43 am

You may have received a defective SSD. If doing a secure erase doesn't fix it, it is time for an RMA.
Nostalgia isn't what it used to be.
 
zEfn
Gerbil
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 1:53 am

Re: Error during cloning ---> not working ssd

Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:58 am

just brew it! wrote:
You may have received a defective SSD. If doing a secure erase doesn't fix it, it is time for an RMA.

WEll i cant do secure erase in Kingston ssd manager because of partitions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
GZIP: On