Personal computing discussed

Moderator: Hoser

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8
 
The Wanderer
Gerbil
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 12:20 pm
Location: Southern Maryland
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:46 pm

Hmm. Still no good in Firefox, but it worked just fine in IE.

I wonder if I'm having cache issues of some sort...

I notice also that Firefox doesn't seem to even try to download the actual file (no network activity in Task Manager), but IE definitely does download it.

There's probably something bizarre in my current configuration... I'll have to restart the browser at some point.


Incidentally, what are you using to make those map images? I'd like to be able to do that sort of thing for my own worlds, but I haven't found anything to do it yet.
Core i7 990X 3.47GHz | 24GB RAM | 512GB SSD (256GB RAID-1) + 8TB (6TB RAID-5) | Radeon HD 6870 | Dell 3008WFP | Obsidian 800D
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Tue Sep 20, 2011 6:58 pm

Thanks for resizing that render! Turns out nothing I have access to could handle it! :oops:

I used MCMap to do my render.
 
blorbic5
Gerbil
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:07 pm

Re: Minecraft

Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:14 pm

Thank you for the downsize :)

I didn't realize all the structure's people made.
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1280
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: Minecraft

Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:30 pm

No problem! I generate my maps using Cartograph_G. Occasionally I'll use it to find out what people are building way out in the middle of nowhere then go check it out. :P Someone built a scale model of the Futurama Planet Express building on my server! 8) It's on the west side of the map, kinda hard to miss.
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.7 GHz | 32 GB | GTX Titan X | Seasonix Gold 850 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | Cosmos II | 480 + 240 + Perc H200(128x8) SSDs
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:53 am

I've moved my server from my HTPC to a hosted server! 8)

The new IP is 66.85.148.218:25612 - the previous world is intact but I am still planning on a complete regen for 1.9... Its also still white list only so LMK if you want to join.
 
David
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1997
Joined: Fri May 31, 2002 8:44 pm
Location: Georgia

Re: Minecraft

Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:42 pm

I'd like in on your server, drfish.

Minecraft ID is monsterbreath
Xbox Live = narcon / Steam = Pontifex / PSN = Pontifex
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Fri Sep 23, 2011 7:32 am

Done. :)
 
dashbarron
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Minecraft

Fri Sep 23, 2011 9:38 am

Hey Drfish, how many people play on your server? Have a big community effort, or does everyone work on their own thing?

Thanks for the info, maybe I can check it out soon :)
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Fri Sep 23, 2011 10:21 am

Its rare to have more that 6 people or so on at the same time - but that was when I hosted from home and I think it will be more popular this weekend. This new server says it can handle 24 but based on the configuration I think 16-20 is a better estimate. There is a mix of independent building and group efforts. We've also got a few people that don't build much and just like to roam (like me, but I dabble with redstone too).
 
SHOES
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 10:50 am
Location: grand rapids

Re: Minecraft

Fri Sep 23, 2011 11:06 am

We also have a Ventrilo for those of you who would like access to it hit me up with a pm for the info.
 
dashbarron
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Minecraft

Sat Sep 24, 2011 6:31 pm

Can I get in drfish? :)
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Sun Sep 25, 2011 9:31 am

Done. :)
 
dashbarron
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Minecraft

Wed Sep 28, 2011 7:13 pm

Oh, doh! I thought you were or already had regened with the new server. I'll have to wait until your 1.9 transition. But I'm definitely still interested drfish!
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:16 am

Server is running PR1.9v2 right now and I decided not to regen the world. Just find a nice place to set up shop. :)
 
blorbic5
Gerbil
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:07 pm

Re: Minecraft

Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:10 pm

Servers Down :(
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:27 pm

Yeah, my host pulled all the 1.9 pre-releases so I can only run 1.8 for now. Kinda pissed.

I moved the map back to my HTPC but forgot the restart the server when my internet connection flaked out about an hour ago. Its running now. :oops:
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:31 pm

drfish wrote:
Yeah, my host pulled all the 1.9 pre-releases so I can only run 1.8 for now. Kinda pissed.

Wait. WHAT? and wtf is their reasoning behind that?
 
Philldoe
Minister of Gerbil Affairs
Posts: 2950
Joined: Thu May 13, 2004 12:12 pm
Location: Turn around...

Re: Minecraft

Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:14 am

Maby it's time to pull your funding and find a new host.
Fastfreak39: I feel like they should change the phrase "jumping on the band wagon" to "sailing on the pirate ship"
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:15 am

They say there is a bug where it hogs all the CPU - I haven't seen it do that and I told them it should be easy to limit CPU usage but they said they aren't running their server in VMs (but they will soon). They said they are running Java 7 and my best guess it that's its their problem but they blame the pre-release...

There's actually not a ton of hosts that offer the pre-releases (I haven't looked much though) and I've got another week before I have to pay for the next month (they offered to refund this month BTW) so I'm going to wait for the 1.9 final so I don't have to hassle with getting a new host.
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:21 am

drfish wrote:
There's actually not a ton of hosts that offer the pre-releases (I haven't looked much though) and I've got another week before I have to pay for the next month (they offered to refund this month BTW) so I'm going to wait for the 1.9 final so I don't have to hassle with getting a new host.

you might want to look into this place:

https://allgamer.net/gameservers/minecraft/

they are -very- minecraft friendly... alpha, beta, new stuff, old, current, whatever, they can handle it!
 
dashbarron
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 8:49 am

Re: Minecraft

Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:11 am

thegleek wrote:
drfish wrote:
There's actually not a ton of hosts that offer the pre-releases (I haven't looked much though) and I've got another week before I have to pay for the next month (they offered to refund this month BTW) so I'm going to wait for the 1.9 final so I don't have to hassle with getting a new host.

you might want to look into this place:

https://allgamer.net/gameservers/minecraft/

they are -very- minecraft friendly... alpha, beta, new stuff, old, current, whatever, they can handle it!


I only see one server location and they're one of those hosts that 'nickel and dime' ya for everything.

I'm using ArtofWarcentral.com and while I initially liked their options and pricing, I had the service for over a week without being able to actually use it. A lot of problems getting my custom world to work, I think there were conflicts with their server files.
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:13 am

dashbarron wrote:
I only see one server location and they're one of those hosts that 'nickel and dime' ya for everything.

No complaints from any of their clients. It's fast, reliable, and they are always available 24/7 for tech support.

As for nickel & dime'n ya for everything. WTF you think a company is going to do to remain profitable these days? NOTHING is free mofo.
 
drfish
Gold subscriber
Maximum Gerbil
Posts: 4957
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 7:53 pm
Location: Zeeland, MI

Re: Minecraft

Sat Nov 19, 2011 2:47 pm

I've got a new server up and running. IP is 108.60.137.82:25609

Same white list as before.
 
veronicaZora
Gerbil In Training
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 5:23 am

Re: Minecraft

Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:02 am

This game was practically a dream for me. When you start it can be a little overwhelming, and can seem a bit complicated, but you learn, you master your environment, and you build. Very Fun, yet simple game. After playing it for few hours I got mildly hooked.
 
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3183
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:05 am

Anybody get awful freezes in minecraft? I bought it way back when it came out of alpha but I am trying 1.1 now on my 2500K system, it runs well for a few minutes then it begins to freeze for about 1 second at a time, every second or so, so that I can tell the program is still running but it is a slideshow.

Java is found to be using up over 1GB of RAM...
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@stock, GTX 670, a 3TB HDD I ripped out of an enclosure and crammed in there upside down, 2x120GB SSDs, and the cover can still fit on it but I leave it off so the hard drive can breathe :lol:
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:57 am

APWNH wrote:
Anybody get awful freezes in minecraft? I bought it way back when it came out of alpha but I am trying 1.1 now on my 2500K system, it runs well for a few minutes then it begins to freeze for about 1 second at a time, every second or so, so that I can tell the program is still running but it is a slideshow.

Java is found to be using up over 1GB of RAM...

Yes, common. A lot of people start up the client using a batch script to control how much memory is allocated to java. This is mine:

runMinecraft.bat
@ECHO OFF
"C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -Xms1024M -jar "C:\Users\thegleek\Desktop\Minecraft.exe"

Yes, thats 1gb min, and 2gb max. Nothing when you have 16g of ram in your system! :)
 
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3183
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:08 am

Damn. I guess it's *kind* of reasonable considering the massive *infinite* persistent world. But... still... I guess this is why Java isn't used for games, huh?

What's causing it? Garbage collection kicking in?
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@stock, GTX 670, a 3TB HDD I ripped out of an enclosure and crammed in there upside down, 2x120GB SSDs, and the cover can still fit on it but I leave it off so the hard drive can breathe :lol:
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:14 am

APWNH wrote:
Damn. I guess it's *kind* of reasonable considering the massive *infinite* persistent world. But... still... I guess this is why Java isn't used for games, huh?

What's causing it? Garbage collection kicking in?

Heh, have you tried typing in "minecraft java" into google yet?

The auto-completion top words after that are "freezing, error, crash, out of memory".
 
APWNH
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3183
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2002 9:10 pm
Location: Burlington MA
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:27 am

I seriously wonder how they could not have gotten a competent C++ programmer to help them port it over. It's such a popular game! Does everybody need to configure custom start scripts to enlarge the VM size in order to not freeze like I just tossed my machine in the bathtub? That's just absurd.
Silverstone SG06: 2500K@stock, GTX 670, a 3TB HDD I ripped out of an enclosure and crammed in there upside down, 2x120GB SSDs, and the cover can still fit on it but I leave it off so the hard drive can breathe :lol:
 
thegleek
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7406
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 11:06 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Re: Minecraft

Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:33 am

APWNH wrote:
I seriously wonder how they could not have gotten a competent C++ programmer to help them port it over. It's such a popular game! Does everybody need to configure custom start scripts to enlarge the VM size in order to not freeze like I just tossed my machine in the bathtub? That's just absurd.

See: http://getsatisfaction.com/mojang/topic ... craft_with
and: http://www.minecraftforum.net/topic/402 ... raft-to-c/
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest