Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, Ryu Connor

 
churin
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: San Jose/California

Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:34 pm

I assume that 1) the "number of processors" means either number of cores or physical processors, and 2) if the "number of processors" is not check marked, then all cores or physical processors are made available. Am I correct?
 
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
Posts: 25121
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:00 pm

The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
 
lilbuddhaman
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 8:23 pm

Re: Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:09 pm

short story: I was having performance issues in BC2 back when it was new, noticed in cpu monitor that I was only showing two cores, didn't think much of it. Couple weeks later I stumble upon a thread talking about this command. Mine was unchecked (which is supposed to cause windows to use all cores). I checked it, rebooted. Unchecked it again, rebooted. Checked my cpu monitor again and BOOM four cores showing.

If you're having issues with core(s) not showing up, might wanna try this.
I am jaded. I am cynical.
 
churin
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: San Jose/California

Re: Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:18 pm

Sometimes only one of the four cores of my cpu is shown on the task manager. I had to do as lilbudhamman's post. I wonder if there is a way to prevent it from happening.
 
UberGerbil
Grand Admiral Gerbil
Posts: 10179
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2003 3:11 pm

Re: Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:21 pm

churin wrote:
Sometimes only one of the four cores of my cpu is shown on the task manager. I had to do as lilbudhamman's post. I wonder if there is a way to prevent it from happening.
You're sure that's not just the way Taskman happens to be displaying things (View menu, CPU History)? Also, you can use perfmon or Resource Monitor to double-check. (I hardly ever use TaskMan anymore as Process Explorer and Resource Monitor are more generally useful)
 
churin
Gerbil Elite
Topic Author
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:38 pm
Location: San Jose/California

Re: Number of processors -- MSCONFIG

Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:19 am

I will check the Resource Monitor if/when it happens again next time.
Thanks everyone for your responses.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests