Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, Thresher

 
CB5000
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: NW region

4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:24 pm

So it seems like 4GB is not enough for moderate multitasking anymore.

On my laptop I have chrome and firefox opened with lots of tabs open, thunderbird, adobe reader, inkscape and I'm maxed out on my physical RAM usage.

On my home desktop, I have 16gb of RAM now, and even that I can somtimes use to 12GB. Superfetch can basically use up the rest too. So, maybe 16GB really isn't enough for heavy multitasking? haha

I seem to recall that not even 4 years ago that 2GB was considered more than enough.

well, looks like its time to upgrade my laptop... maybe I'll put in a SSD too :P
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 17028
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:43 pm

I just upgraded my Zenbook UX32VD-DB71 from 4 GiB to 10 GiB of memory. It was a good bump for just $38 (plus another $10 for a screwdriver kit with a tiny Torx T5 bit).
http://www.crucial.com/search/searchres ... =CT3340957
i7-6700K, NT06-Pro, GA-Z170N-Gaming5, 32 GiB, 980Ti, SM951, 5TB HDD, Blu-ray, FTZ01, SX600-G, 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
 
CB5000
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: NW region

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:50 pm

i just looked up the specs for my laptop and the max ram it can hold is 8GB of DDR3 1333mhz ram, 2 slots, and 4GB max each.

eh oh well RAM is cheap anyway, and I can still save up for a new laptop.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 45504
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:54 pm

Yup, my work and home desktops are both at 16 GB now. 4 GB is pretty much the new minimum baseline; power user config is at least 8.
The years just pass like trains. I wave, but they don't slow down.
-- Steven Wilson
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 17028
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:56 pm

CB5000 wrote:
i just looked up the specs for my laptop and the max ram it can hold is 8GB of DDR3 1333mhz ram, 2 slots, and 4GB max each.
You might try a quick Google search to see if someone has posted in a forum after successfully installing a pair of 8 GiB SODIMMs in your model.
i7-6700K, NT06-Pro, GA-Z170N-Gaming5, 32 GiB, 980Ti, SM951, 5TB HDD, Blu-ray, FTZ01, SX600-G, 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
 
My Johnson
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 679
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2003 3:00 pm
Location: Dystopia, AZ

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:13 pm

Yeah, I have a DDR machine I'm bringing up and I'm not even considering Windows 7 for it because I only have 1GB DDR DIMMS.
 
nanoflower
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:10 pm

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:31 pm

With the caching algorithms that Windows uses now it doesn't matter how much memory you have. It will always use it up unless your complete work data set is smaller than the amount of physical memory you have.
 
MadManOriginal
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1530
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: In my head...

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:33 pm

Open fewer tabs and don't use cruddy memory hog browsers.

Seriously, 4 GB with a few programs open? Something isn't right. Which OS are you using? Check task manager to see if programs are really using all the physical memory.
 
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:37 pm

Chrome is a bit of a memory hog if you have a lot of tabs. The overhead isn't bad for, say, a dozen tabs but if you're the type to have several dozen then it adds up.

Still, 4GB doesn't ever feel cramped to me for normal usage. It's when I start breaking out virtual machines or compiling where the extra RAM helps.
 
Ryhadar
Gerbil XP
Posts: 444
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:51 pm

I've got just 2GB in my Vista netbook. I don't think adding more would really speed things up much...
 
absurdity
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 890
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: VT

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:58 pm

Something seems wrong if you're using 12GB of physical RAM and you're not running a bunch of VMs or using some sort of heavy hitting multimedia apps. I have 16 in mine, and the only way I push it that high is running 4+ VMs.
 
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
Posts: 25176
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 12:39 am

absurdity wrote:
Something seems wrong if you're using 12GB of physical RAM and you're not running a bunch of VMs or using some sort of heavy hitting multimedia apps. I have 16 in mine, and the only way I push it that high is running 4+ VMs.

Each Chrome/IE8+ tab is a separate process, the overhead gets quite scary once you have more than 20 or so open. At one point when I did not know I had 50+ and it blew my 8 gigs pretty quick, no VMs needed.

They had good reasons to farm tabs out to process - isolation. The assumption was the RAM is somewhat plenty after the Vista wave of hardware. I wonder what IE10 is doing with some Windows 8/RT configurations where RAM is back down to like 2 gigs.
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
 
Krogoth
Silver subscriber
Gerbil Elder
Posts: 5142
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2003 3:20 pm
Location: somewhere on Core Prime
Contact:

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:21 am

ITT: Data-pack rats

2-4GiB is plenty of memory for non-professional use. The only reason web browsers consume any significant amount of memory is because you load up 10-20 tabs that each contain dozens of memory-hogging ads and flash animations. The same ads and flash animation tend to cause memory leaks.

You kiddies probably don't know that users use had to deal with managing 2-4MB of memory. It was a PITA trying to free up a few KBs in the 0-640KiB range a.k.a (conventional space) to run your desired application.
Ivy Bridge i5-3570K@4.0Ghz, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, 2x4GiB of PC3-12800, EVGA 660Ti, Corsair CX-600 and Fractal Refined R4 (W). Kentsfield Q6600@3Ghz, HD 4850 2x2GiB PC2-6400, Gigabyte EP45-DS4P, OCZ Modstream 700W, and PC-7B.
 
TaBoVilla
Gerbil Team Leader
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 2:37 am
Location: Panama, Panama
Contact:

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:41 am

I'm constantly running out of memory on my 8Gb lappy, browsing only, +50 tabs on chrome.

Paging file size is set to zero on the other hand, but random crashes do happen from time to time, crazy. :roll:
 
The Swamp
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 735
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2002 7:11 am
Location: Louisiana

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:58 am

Wow, I remember when 6GB of RAM was considered the power user's extreme.

Of course, I also remember when 8MB of RAM was considered the same. My first computer had 16K of RAM.

Sigh.
I wish I had gone to med school.
 
just brew it!
Gold subscriber
Administrator
Posts: 45504
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:51 pm
Location: Somewhere, having a beer

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:24 am

TaBoVilla wrote:
Paging file size is set to zero on the other hand, but random crashes do happen from time to time, crazy. :roll:

Yes, I agree, setting your paging file to zero is crazy.
The years just pass like trains. I wave, but they don't slow down.
-- Steven Wilson
 
Captain Ned
Gold subscriber
Global Moderator
Posts: 24429
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: Vermont, USA

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:42 am

just brew it! wrote:
TaBoVilla wrote:
Paging file size is set to zero on the other hand, but random crashes do happen from time to time, crazy. :roll:
Yes, I agree, setting your paging file to zero is crazy.

The never-ending idiocy of eliminating the page file never fails to amuse me. Just take your OS out behind the barn and shoot it in the kneecaps.
Never ask a woman who is eating ice cream straight from the carton how she's doing.
 
Flying Fox
Gerbil God
Posts: 25176
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:10 am

Captain Ned wrote:
just brew it! wrote:
TaBoVilla wrote:
Paging file size is set to zero on the other hand, but random crashes do happen from time to time, crazy. :roll:
Yes, I agree, setting your paging file to zero is crazy.

The never-ending idiocy of eliminating the page file never fails to amuse me. Just take your OS out behind the barn and shoot it in the kneecaps.

Pandas are getting killed again. :o

If pagefile is set to 0, should not have opened up so many tabs.

BTW, if you do need so many tabs, from time to time I just figure that I don't need all 10 youtube videos loaded in RAM. So I just bring up Chrome's Task Manager and kill the Shockwave: Flash process. That should free up some memory.
The Model M is not for the faint of heart. You either like them or hate them.

Gerbils unite! Fold for UnitedGerbilNation, team 2630.
 
djgandy
Gerbil In Training
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 6:57 am

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:28 am

So the conclusion to this thread is that if you open a lot of applications and use a lot of memory you will not have much memory left. Genius.

Someone should invent browser bookmarks or a session saving plugin so you can save links to all those thousands of tabs in just a tiny little bit of persistent storage space.
 
JustAnEngineer
Gold subscriber
Gerbil God
Posts: 17028
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2002 7:00 pm
Location: The Heart of Dixie

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:32 am

I exceed 4 GiB of memory in use when I'm running Guild Wars 2 with one Firefox tab open. I was able to run these things satisfactorily with just 4 GiB, but now that the system has 10 GiB available, it's keeping more in memory.
i7-6700K, NT06-Pro, GA-Z170N-Gaming5, 32 GiB, 980Ti, SM951, 5TB HDD, Blu-ray, FTZ01, SX600-G, 3007WFP+2001FP, RK-9000BR, MX518
 
turtlepwr281
Gerbil
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:48 pm
Location: Philly Suburbs

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:38 am

Linux is awesome in regards to memory useage. My 5 year old X61 laptop (2GB DDR2) running Mint 13 X64 uses about 330 megs of ram at the desktop, and rarely goes over a gig while browsing etc. I'm only a 5-8 tab person though.
i7-2600k @ 4.3ghz | Asus Z-77-V LX | Corsair Vengeance 2 x 8GB | Asus Xonar DG | Saphire Radeon 6950 2 GB | XSPC Raystorm | Swiftech MCP-35X | Swiftech MCW-82 | HW Labs SR1 240 | XSPC RX120 | Western Digital 640GB
 
ChronoReverse
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 744
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:20 pm

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:51 am

In that scenario, my Windows 8 test machine worked fine too (2GB, some applications along with Firefox and Chrome both with a half dozen tabs, still 1GB RAM free). It's not exactly a heavy scenario.

Now if you can cram that all into 512MB of RAM then it'd be something worth noting.
 
LostCat
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1295
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 6:18 am
Location: The red forest

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 10:52 am

I don't plan to ever go over six. The only time I've had problems was when I had the pagefile off and was saving/closing Sims 3 and opening Skyrim at the same time.
Lost Cat may or may not have slept recently. Who can say?
 
ludi
Emperor Gerbilius I
Posts: 6529
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:47 pm
Location: Sunny Colorado front range

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 11:19 am

This was just the reminder I needed -- nearly forgot my Acer 1810TZ supports up to 8GB in two slots. No serious memory issues so far with 3GB, but given that I can upgrade to 8GB for $60, I might as well do it.

EDIT: whoops, I think that's a 4GB limit. Oh well, it's been worth it so far, may as well go for it.
Last edited by ludi on Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Abacus Model 2.5 | Quad-Row FX with 256 Cherry Red Slider Beads | Applewood Frame | Water Cooling by Brita Filtration
 
CB5000
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: NW region

Re: 4GB just not enough anymore...

Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:48 pm

You can easily hit 12 GB of memory usage with 2 big foot print games open like gw2 + gw1 with 20+ tabs open. If you are into multi gaming, you need a lot of ram. I also run multiple instances of certain games to use several accounts at the same time.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests