Personal computing discussed

Moderators: morphine, SecretSquirrel

 
Khali
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 5:31 pm

GeForce Experience

Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 pm

GeForce Experience is supposed to automatically setup your video setting in games for you. I seem to remember using something similar a few years ago that did not work well at all. May have been a earlier version of the same product or it may have been a ATI application since I have had a few ATI cards in the past. My question is does it work now or am I going to end up with subpar settings using the GeForce Experience?
 
JohnC
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1890
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:08 pm
Location: NY/NJ/FL

Re: GeForce Experience

Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:22 pm

It's worthless - it only supports certain games and it assumes (by default) that everyone wants a 40 fps average... Just get FRAPS and use it to see if you need to manually decrease your settings from the "max" in-game values.
My subscription allows you people to exist on this site and makes me a better human being than you'll ever be
 
Khali
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: GeForce Experience

Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:29 pm

Thanks for the reply. Sounds like its the same as the one I used a few years ago. What they call optimized and my idea of optimized are not the same thing.
 
Prestige Worldwide
Gerbil Elite
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:57 pm

Re: GeForce Experience

Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:59 pm

Indeed, 40fps is unacceptable to me, especially in multiplayer games. 60 is a bare minimum and I prefer a much higher rate if possible (120hz user here).
i7 3820 @ 4.4, Custom Water Loop | ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 16GB 1638mhz CL9
GTX970 @ 1500 | BenQ 24" 120Hz | 2x Samsung 840 250GB | 2x2TB HDKPC09 | Win 10 Pro x64
X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro | Sennheiser HD555 | Corsair TX850V2 | Fractal Arc Midi R2
 
Waco
Gold subscriber
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1347
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 4:14 pm
Location: Los Alamos, NM

Re: GeForce Experience

Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:03 am

I find it easier to simply lower the settings if gameplay gets noticeably choppy. I don't find that putting a number on it matters much. :P
Z68XP-UD4 | 2700K @ 4.7 GHz | 32 GB | GTX Titan X | Seasonix Gold 850 | XSPC RX360 | Heatkiller R3 | D5 + RP-452X2 | Cosmos II | 480 + 240 + Perc H200(128x8) SSDs
 
superjawes
Gold subscriber
Gerbil Jedi
Posts: 1526
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 9:49 am

Re: GeForce Experience

Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:19 am

I'm in Waco's boat. Don't even track FPS/frame times and lower settings until things are acceptable for you.

I could see some advantage to auto-detecting and tweaking settings with something like GeForce Experience, but that's not so much to get an ideal number and has more to do with tweaking settings to your card's advantage.
On second thought, let's not go to TechReport. Tis a silly place.
 
auxy
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1290
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: GeForce Experience

Sat Mar 30, 2013 7:58 pm

Khali wrote:
I seem to remember using something similar a few years ago that did not work well at all.
I vaguely remember something like this a LOOOONG time ago. I also remember GLSetup, which was supposed to make sure you had the correct and compatible OpenGL driver for your graphics card, but I don't think that's what we're thinking of.

Anyway, I hate "automatic" things in general, and this sort of thing is no exception. I wrote a very long and nasty e-mail to Nvidia about Geforce Experience. Sure, you don't HAVE to use it now, but who knows how long before it becomes mandatory?

Between this and the issues I'm having with my GTXTITAN, I'm pretty angry with them right now. (‾ε‾“)
i7-4790K (NH-C14), 4x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 2x 256GB Q Series / 128GB Vertex 4 / 3x3TB DT01ACA, CX750M (PSU), VG248QE, 3x M2060SWD2, MIMO 720F, Majestouch-2 (red) / Vengeance M95
 
PerfectCr
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7940
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 7:02 am

Re: GeForce Experience

Sat Mar 30, 2013 11:17 pm

auxy wrote:
Khali wrote:
I seem to remember using something similar a few years ago that did not work well at all.
I vaguely remember something like this a LOOOONG time ago. I also remember GLSetup, which was supposed to make sure you had the correct and compatible OpenGL driver for your graphics card, but I don't think that's what we're thinking of.

Anyway, I hate "automatic" things in general, and this sort of thing is no exception. I wrote a very long and nasty e-mail to Nvidia about Geforce Experience. Sure, you don't HAVE to use it now, but who knows how long before it becomes mandatory?

Between this and the issues I'm having with my GTXTITAN, I'm pretty angry with them right now. (‾ε‾“)

TBH, the Geforce Experience app is not aimed at Titan users, I imagine. :)
Core i5 6500 | MSI Z170A SLI Plus | 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 | EVGA GTX 970 SSC | EVGA Supernova 750W G2 | Phanteks EVOLV ATX | Asus ROG PG279Q
 
auxy
Graphmaster Gerbil
Posts: 1290
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: the armpit of Texas

Re: GeForce Experience

Sun Mar 31, 2013 12:26 am

PerfectCr wrote:
TBH, the Geforce Experience app is not aimed at Titan users, I imagine. :)
Yah, you'd imagine. And then they go and make it mandatory!
i7-4790K (NH-C14), 4x8GB DDR3-1866 CL9, GA-Z97MX-GAMING 5, SAPPHIRE TRI-X OC 290X, 2x 256GB Q Series / 128GB Vertex 4 / 3x3TB DT01ACA, CX750M (PSU), VG248QE, 3x M2060SWD2, MIMO 720F, Majestouch-2 (red) / Vengeance M95
 
PerfectCr
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7940
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 7:02 am

Re: GeForce Experience

Sun Mar 31, 2013 6:13 am

auxy wrote:
PerfectCr wrote:
TBH, the Geforce Experience app is not aimed at Titan users, I imagine. :)
Yah, you'd imagine. And then they go and make it mandatory!

Highly unlikely. It's a tool. How the heck could a GPU design firm make every developer use its tweaking tool. Not gonna happen so you walk back off the ledge. ;)
Core i5 6500 | MSI Z170A SLI Plus | 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 | EVGA GTX 970 SSC | EVGA Supernova 750W G2 | Phanteks EVOLV ATX | Asus ROG PG279Q
 
Star Brood
Gerbil First Class
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:57 am

Re: GeForce Experience

Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:00 am

FPS is dependent on the user and the game. In Torchlight 2, I get 60FPS and it feels pretty nice. In StarCraft 2, the in-game meter tells me I have 17FPS (my CPU has poor single-threaded IPC), however 17FPS in StarCraft 2 is fine with me. But as soon as one of the in-game cinematics comes on, I need more than 17FPS.
 
Khali
Gerbil XP
Topic Author
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 5:31 pm

Re: GeForce Experience

Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:51 am

I am running the GTX 680 and have been running on max setting for everything with no issues so far. Skyrim, Borderlands 2, Mass Effect Trilogy, Dragon Age Origins and DA 2, all three Deus Ex game, etc. No issues with any of them at all.

Only time I had a issue was when I overclocked the CPU, i5-3570k, and the GPU. Thing got unstable and locked up a few times. No issues since I went back to base clock speeds.

So no I do not need some application setting my video setting for me only to have them set for way lower than my machine can run.
 
PerfectCr
Gold subscriber
Darth Gerbil
Posts: 7940
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 7:02 am

Re: GeForce Experience

Sun Mar 31, 2013 10:57 am

You can install it and NOT use it to actually change your game settings. I use it to automatically download new driver updates and to see what settings they recommend. A few settings I tweaked (on my own) in Far Cry 3 matched what they suggested. (660 Ti).
Core i5 6500 | MSI Z170A SLI Plus | 16GB Corsair LPX DDR4 | EVGA GTX 970 SSC | EVGA Supernova 750W G2 | Phanteks EVOLV ATX | Asus ROG PG279Q

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Redocbew and 1 guest