Personal computing discussed

Moderators: Flying Fox, morphine

 
tree75
Gerbil In Training
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2002 7:00 pm
Contact:

Fri Jan 11, 2002 1:10 pm

Would it be possible to swap out a celeron 400 for one of the shiny new celeron 1.1 cpu's.

I'm at work at the moment and can't remember what the mobo is, so just Hypotheticaly, is this possible?

The new ones look so purty. I just can't find the cash to blow on a spankin' new athlon XP, or feel like selling my car for a p4.

thanks a Bunch!
 
Sneedes
Gerbil
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Fri Jan 11, 2002 11:22 pm

I don't think so. I think the newer Celerons with the new core and prefetch are incompatible with most older motherboards. I may be wrong.

/any feel free to correct me

I think it runs at a different voltage which isn't supported.

/end guestimation
 
HowardDrake
Grand Gerbil Poohbah
Posts: 3523
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Action Jim's Rumpus Room
Contact:

Sat Jan 12, 2002 2:02 am

Actually if you have a S370 motherboard Powerleap's NeoS370 might work. I tried them for dually action and found their claim doesn't work with that, but for a single processor it does. Just make sure that your mobo can handle the multiplier or it might not work.

And for all who flame Powerleap, I agree. Their claims have always far exceeded their facts, but for something like this it might work.

-Howard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest