Mobile Radeon review pulled due to snafu

Hi folks.

You might have seen a review of AMD’s Radeon HD 8770M mobile GPU appear on the site and then vanish earlier this afternoon. We’ve had to take it offline after being notified at the last minute by AMD about errors in the information we received during our briefing. As it turns out, the parts we were sent were labeled incorrectly, and some of the information we were given was incorrect.

Since our benchmark data is still accurate but the article text needs revising, we’re going to make the appropriate changes to the review before bringing it back online. We’ll try to implement these fixes as soon as possible.

Update 6:25 PM: The amended review is now up.

Comments closed
    • 5150
    • 7 years ago

    YOU HAD ONE JOB!

      • Scrotos
      • 7 years ago

      It will be nice working with proper villains again.

    • rechicero
    • 7 years ago

    Just one thing I managed to read. Did AMD actually send you an Intel CPU to do the testing? I probably understood it wrong, right?

      • derFunkenstein
      • 7 years ago

      Well they want to differentiate their part from NVidia’s, and if the CPU is holding them back then I guess they’ll just go Intel. 😉

      • Cyril
      • 7 years ago

      Nope, that part was right.

        • bthylafh
        • 7 years ago

        Did they offer an explanation why they shipped you a competitor’s product?

          • MadManOriginal
          • 7 years ago

          If I had to guess, I’d say it’s because it will show the GPU in the best light since there’s really no competitive higher-end AMD mobile CPUs. It’s also going to be the most common configuration for gaming laptops for that reason so it’s the most realistic review. If it had Trinity the GPU would probably underperform, if it was a beastly DTR with a desktop AMD CPU that wouldn’t be realistic.

          Either that, or it’s just another sign the world is ending. I WANT TO READ ONE LAST NEW TR REVIEW BEFORE IT’S ALL OVER!

            • derFunkenstein
            • 7 years ago

            Not that they tested on a system with a high-end Intel mobile CPU…

            • MadManOriginal
            • 7 years ago

            The article wasn’t up when I wroet that so I didn’t even know it was a desktop system 😀 I assumed it was some kind of OEM laptop, like a Compal or something.

            • maxxcool
            • 7 years ago

            It’s only amd, they did not have to…

          • clone
          • 7 years ago

          given the gfx division is independent of the cpu division I suspect the choice was made to allow for context, because it’s beneficial to showcase their GPU when working on product that is in 80%+ of the market and because they likely aren’t trivial or stupid….. oh yeah and because they can always do that later.

            • derFunkenstein
            • 7 years ago

            It’s worth noting that since they used a desktop platform, an FX 8300-series CPU would have basically maxed everything out similarly to how the SB-E system did.

            • jihadjoe
            • 7 years ago

            Ah but they knew they were sending to TR, purveyors of latency based testing.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This